Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Can't get Gigaset A580ip Setup as remote Extension

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by seanbts, May 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. seanbts

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi All,

    Anyone any idea how to configure the A580IP as a remote extension?

    Cheers
     
  2. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    should be nice and easy, we have two of theses in service, all you will need to do is enter the public ip address in the correct boxes. Will do a screen shot for you tomorrow.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. seanbts

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Dave,

    That would be great if you could put up a screenshot!

    thanks a mill
     
  4. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    here you go

    Replace 192.168.1.64 with your Public IP address of the 3CX server

    if you need to use a stun server, put in stun.3cx.com
     

    Attached Files:

    • ip.png
      ip.png
      File size:
      40.5 KB
      Views:
      1,002
    • ip2.png
      ip2.png
      File size:
      13.4 KB
      Views:
      1,002
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. seanbts

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hiya Dave,

    tried these with my public ip address but i get registration failed on both the gigaset phone and logs in 3cx. When i create the extension in 3cx do i need to enter in mac address as gigaset is not listed under the selected handsets?

    In the advanced settings on gigaset , sip port is 5060 and the rtp ports are 9000-9049?

    Thanks again
     
  6. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes that sould work, we have theses phones in a few remote locations, however would not recommend them for business usage, they seem to break down within 6-9 months of usage.

    no need to enter the mac address as the phones are not directly support by 3CX, however providing the both routers are setup correctly, you should have no issues.

    can you install the 3CX softphone on a remote pc and see if you can make and receive calls ok?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. seanbts

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have it working now....had disable outside LAN ticked on the extension settings!

    Thanks again!
     
  8. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah right so you using the new V10 of 3CX :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.