Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Can't get SPA502G to provision ** SOLVED

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by sunstate, Apr 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sunstate

    sunstate Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am pulling my hair out here. I just did a clean install of 3CX on XP SP3 (fully patched, firewall turned off, IP of 172.24.32.160) and pulled a brand new SPA502G out of the box. I gave the phone a static address of 172.24.32.161 and set the provisioning rule to http://172.24.32.160:5481/provisioning/$MA.xml. It won't pull the config. If I set the proxy and auth id/password manually it registers fine. I have also tried the actual path to the xml file (http://172.24.32.160:5481/provisioning/0018B9FFE499.xml) instead of using the variable and it still doesn't work.

    I have an Aastra 480i doing the same thing, but I would just like to concentrate on the Cisco for now. Below are screenshots of the phones config, the extension config, and the auto generated xml file for the phone. What am I doing wrong?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    175
    Re: Can't get SPA502G to provision

    Putting the actual path in the phone is wrong.

    Can you get to this website if you type in the following:

    Open a browser and enter the following information
    http://172.24.32.160:5481/provisioning/0018B9FFE499.xml

    Do you see the XML? Do you have access from web to this file?

    Also you have to use this link to force the SPA to reboot and resync when not in use. So after you enter the required configuration and save everything, launch this link in the browser otherwise you will have to wait for 14400 seconds before it provisions.

    http://PHONEIP/admin/resync?http://PBXIP:5481/provisioning/$MA.xml
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sunstate

    sunstate Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Can't get SPA502G to provision

    It looks like this did the trick. But now I guess I'm a little confused on how this works. So any time I take a new SPA5xx out the box and set the provisioning rule, I will need to run that resync command manually? It looks like by default the SPA is set to Resync on Reset, so why doesn't it resync when it resets after I submit the provisioning change? Also, if 14400 seconds is the default resync interval, why didn't this happen automatically after 4 hours? It has been plugged in now for 24 hours and it didn't resync until I just did it manually.

    [​IMG]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    175
    Re: Can't get SPA502G to provision

    I run that link yes. I have a script and I run this link for every phone I have.
    You might need to check the firmware or contact cisco support on your phone specific issues.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Can't get SPA502G to provision

    Make sure you have the latest firmware on the phones, it handles provisioning MUCH better than the previous version.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. AlanM

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Can't get SPA502G to provision

    I have four SPA504G phones and have them all set to provision as indicated in the previous posts. I used the recommended procedure to update the firmware from the 3CX blog. However, none of the phones updated their firmware. I tried the command to resync. It executed and I got the message that it would reboot when the phone was not in use. When I checked the phone config using the web interface, the old firmware revision was still listed.

    I ended up manually updating two of the phones but would really like to get the provisioning working properly. When I type in the http://PhoneIP/provisioning/Phone_MAC_ID.xml I am able to retrieve the config file.

    What do I have configured wrong?

    Regards,
    Alan M
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. AlanM

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Can't get SPA502G to provision

    My apologies. I thought I was able to access the phone .xml files via a browser but discovered I was not; I was using an editor instead. When attempting to access the .xml file I received an error regarding an opening quote. I opened the .xml file in an editor and the quote was there. However, I had cut and pasted the recommended configuration from the blog into the .xml file. When doing so, the quotation marks were different than those in the .xml file. After editing the quotation marks the phone provisioned properly upon reboot. I did not even have to do a resync.

    I posted my ignorance in case someone else might have a similar issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.