Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Cant Login and IP is blocked

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rakesh0612, Feb 2, 2018.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rakesh0612

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey

    I just tried to sign up for a hosted 3cx platform and after all the set up is complete I got my credentials

    I tried logging in with the same and it told me username and password is wrong can you please let me know what the issue
     
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    186
    Hi rakesh0612,

    I would try using an incognito Google browser to do this or clearing your Cache out. Also try doing this from another computer, your IP maybe black-listed for too many failed attempts.

    When you spun up the PBX you should of had a one-off page which confirms your username and password also, you should of stored this somewhere safe (like a locked folder) for reference.
     
  3. rakesh0612

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well thanks for the reply

    I have tried all that and it’s still saying the same

    How do I get the access of my control panel as I would really want to set up few extensions and get it running ASAP

    Is there some way you could help
     
  4. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    186
    Login via your FQDN so for example if it was "mypbx" then login via:

    https://mypbx.3cx.co.uk:5001

    This will again be visable when you spin up the PBX.
     
  5. rakesh0612

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot it worked

    I have two things to ask

    How can I change the no of extn for the account
    How can I change the extn numbers from 2 digit to 4 digit

    Thanks for your help
     
  6. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    186
    You can have as many extensions as you wish to add or remove.

    As for the actual extension numbers themselves these cannot be changed unless you re-install the PBX.

    Worth doing however if you are using a 2 digit extension range as you will be limited going forward if you/your customer wishes to expand.
     
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.