Cant Login and IP is blocked

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rakesh0612, Feb 2, 2018.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rakesh0612

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey

    I just tried to sign up for a hosted 3cx platform and after all the set up is complete I got my credentials

    I tried logging in with the same and it told me username and password is wrong can you please let me know what the issue
     
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    Hi rakesh0612,

    I would try using an incognito Google browser to do this or clearing your Cache out. Also try doing this from another computer, your IP maybe black-listed for too many failed attempts.

    When you spun up the PBX you should of had a one-off page which confirms your username and password also, you should of stored this somewhere safe (like a locked folder) for reference.
     
  3. rakesh0612

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well thanks for the reply

    I have tried all that and it’s still saying the same

    How do I get the access of my control panel as I would really want to set up few extensions and get it running ASAP

    Is there some way you could help
     
  4. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    Login via your FQDN so for example if it was "mypbx" then login via:

    https://mypbx.3cx.co.uk:5001

    This will again be visable when you spin up the PBX.
     
  5. rakesh0612

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot it worked

    I have two things to ask

    How can I change the no of extn for the account
    How can I change the extn numbers from 2 digit to 4 digit

    Thanks for your help
     
  6. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    You can have as many extensions as you wish to add or remove.

    As for the actual extension numbers themselves these cannot be changed unless you re-install the PBX.

    Worth doing however if you are using a 2 digit extension range as you will be limited going forward if you/your customer wishes to expand.
     
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.