Can't make more than one outbound call at a time T1

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by thassani, Mar 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thassani

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need a little help. We have a 3cx system which was setup by someone else (no we can't contact them).

    The problem is when we try to have more than one outgoing call the first succeeds and all the rest fail. We have a very simple configuration a 3cx server Version5.0.3648.0 connected to a Patton SmartNode 4960 Version R4.1. We don't have the problem with incoming calls.

    The problem started when we cleaned up some of the configuration specifically our SmartNode has only one T1 port so we removed the other 3 virtual extensions. We also removed the coresponding three ISDN and SIP interfaces on the SmartNode.

    Incoming calls work as expected but for outgoing calls the first call makes it through but when a second person tries they get a busy signal.

    The logs from the 3cx server are as follows:
    Code:
    MxSF v3.2.8.45 00A0BA03370D R4.1 2007-05-24 H323 RBS SIP] Transport: [sip:10.20.10.50:5060] 
    14:52:59.531 CallCtrl::onAnsweredCall [CM503002]: Call(11): Alerting sip:10000@10.20.10.52:5060 
    14:52:59.375 CallCtrl::onSelectRouteReq [CM503014]: Call(11): Target is not registered: PSTNline:14168715185 dialed on (AnyLine@Verizon PRI 9723725600) 
    14:52:59.375 Line::Line [CM303003]: There are no available outbound lines on gateway Verizon PRI 9723725600 at this time. 
    14:52:59.375 CallCtrl::onSelectRouteReq [CM503014]: Call(11): Target is not registered: PSTNline:14168715185 dialed on (AnyLine@Verizon PRI 9723725600) 
    14:52:59.375 Line::Line [CM303003]: There are no available outbound lines on gateway Verizon PRI 9723725600 at this time. 
    14:52:59.359 MediaServerReporting::SetRemoteParty [MS210006] C:11.2:Offer provided. Connection(by pass mode): 10.20.10.140:16416(16417) 
    14:52:59.359 CallCtrl::onSelectRouteReq [CM503004]: Call(11): Calling: PSTNline:10000@[Dev:sip:10000@10.20.10.52:5060] 
    14:52:59.343 CallCtrl::onSelectRouteReq Making route(s) to [sip:914168715185@10.20.10.50] 
    14:52:59.343 MediaServerReporting::SetRemoteParty [MS210000] C:11.1:Offer received. RTP connection: 10.20.10.140:16416(16417) 
    14:52:59.343 CallLeg::setRemoteSdp Remote SDP is set for legC:11.1 
    14:52:59.343 Extension::printEndpointInfo [CM505001]: Ext.5574: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA942-4.1.18] Transport: [sip:10.20.10.50:5060] 
    14:52:59.328 CallCtrl::onIncomingCall [CM503001]: Call(11): Incoming call from Ext.5574 to [sip:914168715185@10.20.10.50] 
    14:52:48.781 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(10): Call is terminated 
    14:52:48.781 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(10): Call is terminated 
    14:52:41.578 CallLeg::onConfirmed Session 347 of leg C:10.1 is confirmed 
    14:52:41.484 CallCtrl::onLegConnected [CM503007]: Call(10): Device joined: sip:10000@10.20.10.52:5060 
    14:52:41.484 CallCtrl::onLegConnected [CM503007]: Call(10): Device joined: sip:5574@10.20.10.140:5060 
    14:52:41.484 MediaServerReporting::SetRemoteParty [MS210007] C:10.1:Answer provided. Connection(by pass mode): 10.20.10.52:5002(5003) 
    14:52:41.468 MediaServerReporting::SetRemoteParty [MS210001] C:10.2:Answer received. RTP connection: 10.20.10.52:5002(5003) 
    14:52:41.468 CallLeg::setRemoteSdp Remote SDP is set for legC:10.2 
    14:52:11.718 Line::printEndpointInfo [CM505002]: Gateway:[Verizon PRI 9723725600] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Patton SN4960 1E24V UI MxSF v3.2.8.45 00A0BA03370D R4.1 2007-05-24 H323 RBS SIP] Transport: [sip:10.20.10.50:5060] 
    14:52:11.718 CallCtrl::onAnsweredCall [CM503002]: Call(10): Alerting sip:10000@10.20.10.52:5060 
    14:52:11.531 CallCtrl::onSelectRouteReq [CM503014]: Call(10): Target is not registered: PSTNline:19056246852 dialed on (AnyLine@Verizon PRI 9723725600) 
    14:52:11.531 Line::Line [CM303003]: There are no available outbound lines on gateway Verizon PRI 9723725600 at this time. 
    14:52:11.531 CallCtrl::onSelectRouteReq [CM503014]: Call(10): Target is not registered: PSTNline:19056246852 dialed on (AnyLine@Verizon PRI 9723725600) 
    14:52:11.531 Line::Line [CM303003]: There are no available outbound lines on gateway Verizon PRI 9723725600 at this time. 
    14:52:11.531 MediaServerReporting::SetRemoteParty [MS210006] C:10.2:Offer provided. Connection(by pass mode): 10.20.10.140:16414(16415) 
    14:52:11.531 CallCtrl::onSelectRouteReq [CM503004]: Call(10): Calling: PSTNline:10000@[Dev:sip:10000@10.20.10.52:5060] 
    14:52:11.515 CallCtrl::onSelectRouteReq Making route(s) to [sip:919056246852@10.20.10.50] 
    
    I've logged onto the SmartNode and turned on logging but I don't see any connection from the 3CX server. I set debug for ISDN errors and SIP authentication and SIP transport etc.

    I've checked the configuration at both ends and it is the same as we have at another site (except we are running v3 of 3cx). From my understanding you should be able to place multiple calls on the one virtual extension to the one gateway. I double checked and the gateway is listed with 23 channels. Everything looks good but it is not working.

    Another strange thing that started was yesterday I was using my 3cx soft client to test dialing etc and it worked fine but today I keep getting authentication failed check the auth-id of the extension. I've reset both ends and I've configure a phone onsite with no luck. I've deleted the extension and tried to create a new one. Is it possible the db is corrupt.

    I also noticed 3 open VPN interfaces. Is this normal? I'm considering removing everything and starting from scratch with the latest version. I just want to know that I only need one virtual extension for connecting to the gateway.
     
  2. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    You are running a very old build, and experiencing issues solved some time back.

    Your best bet at this stage would be to do the following;

    1. Upgrade to V5.1.
    2. Remove the Pattron from your 3CX config.
    3. Recreate the Patton in the 3Cx config.
    4. Generate the Patton Config file at the end of the 3CX config (3 above)
    5. Upload the config file to the Patton.
    6. Save config and Reboot the Patton.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello
    I would add to make a full backup before the update

    cheers
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. thassani

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your input. Will schedule the upgrade.

    Cheers,
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.