Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Can't Make Outbound calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by netrescue, Oct 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. netrescue

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I am having problem with Outbound calls Incomig call just work fine, below is the hardware using with 3cx phone system

    3cx phone system V 8
    Planet Gateway VIP-480Fo (4 Port FXO Gateway)
    IP Phone Snom 360 and Planet Phone

    Outbound rule has 0 (call to number starting with Prefix)

    I have attached log file for debug...

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    7
    Oh, I am not sure that Planet gateways will work with 3CX at all. Horrible devices... First of all, try to upgrade firmware. Second, post server log here.
     
  3. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    I agree. I would really try to work with a 3CX supported Gateway.

    Go ahead and post the logs and I will take a look. Make sure you set your system to verbose and use the Generate Support option of the backup/Restore tool.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. netrescue

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I have uploaded a complete log zip file in verbose mode you can download from my master post

    Everything else works fine so far incoming calls are good the only 2 thing I need to work is First OutBound Calls and other is Caller ID; call coming in from PSTN line would just show local extension instead of actual caller’s phone number

    Thanks for helping
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,129
    Likes Received:
    330
    You mean it's showing the trunk number 10001, 10002 etc. ? Have you set the PSTN answer time high enough to allow caller ID to be received, there is usually an option for that on gateways. If set too low the call is passed on to the PBX before caller ID is sent and it is therefore ignored.
     
  6. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    I found this in your logs

    13:02:26.691|.\Target.cpp(419)|Log2||Target::makeOneInvite:[CM503025]: Call(1): Calling PSTNline:6788604211@(Ln.10000@PSTN)@[Dev:sip:10000@10.1.10.250:5060]<br>
    13:02:26.816|.\CallLeg.cpp(238)|Log2||CallLeg::eek:nFailure:[CM503003]: Call(1): Call to sip:6788604211@10.1.10.250:5060 has failed; Cause: 404 Not Found; from IP:10.1.10.250:5060<br>
    13:02:26.832|.\Target.cpp(419)|Log2||Target::makeOneInvite:[CM503025]: Call(1): Calling PSTNline:6788604211@(Ln.10000@PSTN)@[Dev:sip:10001@10.1.10.250:5060]<br>
    13:02:26.941|.\CallLeg.cpp(238)|Log2||CallLeg::eek:nFailure:[CM503003]: Call(1): Call to sip:6788604211@10.1.10.250:5060 has failed; Cause: 404 Not Found; from IP:10.1.10.250:5060<br>
    13:02:26.957|.\Target.cpp(419)|Log2||Target::makeOneInvite:[CM503025]: Call(1): Calling PSTNline:6788604211@(Ln.10000@PSTN)@[Dev:sip:10002@10.1.10.250:5060]<br>
    13:02:27.066|.\CallLeg.cpp(238)|Log2||CallLeg::eek:nFailure:[CM503003]: Call(1): Call to sip:6788604211@10.1.10.250:5060 has failed; Cause: 404 Not Found; from IP:10.1.10.250:5060<br>
    13:02:27.082|.\Target.cpp(419)|Log2||Target::makeOneInvite:[CM503025]: Call(1): Calling PSTNline:6788604211@(Ln.10000@PSTN)@[Dev:sip:10003@10.1.10.250:5060]<br>
    13:02:27.191|.\CallLeg.cpp(238)|Log2||CallLeg::eek:nFailure:[CM503003]: Call(1): Call to sip:6788604211@10.1.10.250:5060 has failed; Cause: 404 Not Found; from IP:10.1.10.250:5060<br>
    13:02:27.191|.\Call.cpp(739)|Log2||Call::RouteFailed:[CM503016]: Call(1): Attempt to reach "06788604211"<sip:06788604211@10.1.10.140:5060> failed. Reason: Not Found<br>
    13:02:27.207|.\Target.cpp(419)|Log2||Target::makeOneInvite:[CM503025]: Call(1): Calling Unknown:Ext.EndCall@[Dev:sip:EndCall@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=f9bf85e06525d6a0]<br>
    13:02:27.519|.\CallLeg.cpp(227)|Log3||CallLeg::eek:nAnswer:[CM503002]: Call(1): Alerting sip:EndCall@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=f9bf85e06525d6a0<br>
    13:02:27.535|.\CallCtrl.cpp(566)|Log2||CallCtrl::eek:nLegConnected:[CM503007]: Call(1): Device joined: sip:102@10.1.10.70:5060<br>
    13:02:27.535|.\CallCtrl.cpp(566)|Log2||CallCtrl::eek:nLegConnected:[CM503007]: Call(1): Device joined: sip:EndCall@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=f9bf85e06525d6a0<br>
    13:02:32.910|.\Call.cpp(970)|Log2||Call::Terminate:[CM503008]: Call(1): Call is terminated<br>

    The calls are failing when they hit your gateway. See above. The dreaded 404 error!!!!

    For whatever reason, the 3CX cant reach your Gateway. Check your configs again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. netrescue

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Under 3CX and on the gateway it shows all the Trunk Ports on gateway are talking to each other.

    These are the options on Gateway

    VoIP Basic Configuration "SIP"

    "I have no idea how to set these up"
    Outgoing Dial Plan
    Incoming Dial Plan

    Hot Line Number Setting
    Somehow the incoming call would only work if there is a "900" number in for the PSTN PORT

    Now what part of the Gateway should I look into or try changing the config if any please give me some examples too...

    Thanks
     
  8. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wish I could give you some ideas on the config, but I have never touched a "Planet Gateway".

    I really think your issues will be solved by changing hardware. I never use anything that isnt supported/certified.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. netrescue

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your true advice, but since I have bought this I was wondering if I could use it and bad part is I cannot return...

    Anyways which one would you recommend as I am not very much familiar with IP-PBX I know all about Networking so that can help me to understand network issues

    I need for 4 PSTN Lines should also support Fax as I am using one line for Fax and voice both and also cost efective
     
  10. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    10.1.10.250 is the gateway, isn't it?
    You need to investigate why this device answers "404 Not Found"...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. netrescue

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ye 10.1.10.250 is the gateway

    that's where I need help how to investigate "3cx play a message ( called number does not exist)"
     
  12. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is pretty much self explanatory.

    The 3CX cannot see the gateway at that IP, thus it doesnt connect, and believes it not to exist. That is why you have a 404 error.

    Ping that IP, does it respond?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. netrescue

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I can Ping and I Can also receive out side calls via gateway and 3CX
     
  14. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Alright, so we know the path from gateway to 3CX is correct. Are you sure you configured it correctly in 3CX? Might explain why you cant get from 3CX to Gateway.

    Post a summary of how you installed this unit. What settings, template etc.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    3CX PBX shows (in the log) that your device has answered "404 Not Found". What do you prefer to hear in this case?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. netrescue

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I when through a normal setup process after installing 3cx and chose
    Generic Gateway as PSTN Device
    Created 4 Ports 10000, 10001, 10002, 10003
    Created 2 Extensions 101 & 102
    Created Outbound Rule with just defines "Calls to numbers starting with 900" & under Route 1 Select PSTN Device and 3 Strip Digits

    After this I double check Status for Ports/trunks & Extension it's all green without error

    GATEWAY SETTINGS
    Make sure the ports I created for PSTN Device is on the gateway too with all the credentials and the gateway too show all good and successful without errors
    Under hotline on gateway I add 900 numbers to each port "that's how receiving calls work fine"

    I can call local extensions and also receive calls directly to any extension after it rings the gateway forwards to 3cx and to local extension.

    I hope I did not forgot anything to mention but yes that's I did

    Thanks for your time
     
  17. itpro

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello
    i have a planet gateway(vip 281).i have problem configuring it .especially in dial plan.
     
  18. netrescue

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a technical manual for Planet gateway to work with 3CX but you also need a Planet IP-PBX and that just do not make any sense it's better to go with 3CX supported gateway that's what I did I bought Grandstream Gateway and it all setup in minutes.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.