Can't Receive Inbound calls on SPA-3102 on 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by alan2010iq, Jul 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alan2010iq

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have configured an SPA-3102 gateway on 3CX and it is successfully registered in 3CX as trunk and the line indicator goes green.

    I can also dial out calls on the PSTN line and do not have any problem for dialing out.

    However, I cannot receive any inbound calls on the PSTN line on that gateway. In other words, I do not see the gateway on the 3CX system sensing or detecting any calls while calling the line of that gateway.

    The error I get the in the log file is related to source identification.

    Can anyone please help me find out the reason?

    Thanks very much in advance.

    Alan
     
  2. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you configured the incoming number as a did in the properties of the 3102 in 3CX?
    That may assist you in getting calls working. Also look at the logs (you may need to change logging to verbose and restart the 3CX services first) to get the exact error message.
    Post the logs here if you need some more help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. voipbaennjer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you followed this point of the gateway configuration?
    "In the Dial Plans section, set the "Dial Plan 8" field to "(S0<:yyyy>)" where yyyy must be replaced with the ID that you entered for the line in the 3CX Phone System Management Console. For example, if the ID used was "10700", the "Dial Plan 8" field must be set to "(S0<:10700>)". "

    Full config under: http: //www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/linksys-3102/ - NO LONGER AVAILABLE
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. alan2010iq

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have figured out the problem, I had made a mistake in defining the DIDs. I corrected it and it works now perfectly and I am able to receive calls on the gateway from PSTN lines.

    Thanks very much for your posts.

    Alan
     
  5. adriaan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I am having the same problem that I can make outgoing calls on the SPA3102 but cannot receive incoming calls. Checked the DID's in the SPA3102 setup and it seems OK. Any ideas what I can look for?

    Thks
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    Do the system logs in 3Cx show any attempt by the 3102 to establish an incoming call when you recieve one? Have you tried enabling the syslogs on the 3102 to see what it is doing with the incoming call? ( you need a computer running a syslog programme on the same network, programme can be downloaded for free)
     
  7. adriaan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    System logs in 3CX does not show any entry when call received. Can you suggest a good (and easy to use) syslog programme (I am a bit new to this "game"). What should I be looking for in this programme?

    Thks for help so far
    Adriaan
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    There is a syslog programme available from... http://www.kiwisyslog.com/kiwi-syslog-server-overview/

    It used to be free but it appears it is now a 30 day trial, enough time to troubleshoot though . There are probably others if you do a search on the net, but this is one I've used in the past and is pretty simple.

    Install it on another PC on your network, note the IP of that PC.
    Go into the settings of the 3102 and enable the syslog, you have to put in the IP of the PC running the programme so the 3102 knows where to send the logs.

    Run the programme on the PC where you installed it. Now when you have any activity in the 3102 it will give you a log, you can enable more or less detail in the settings on the 3102.

    You can now compare what the 3102 is attempting to send out to what the 3CX is receiving.
     
  9. abouelric

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I had the same problem, i was not able to receive incoming calls until i changed the value of "Line-In-Use Voltage" in PSTN Line tab to 21in SPA3102 admin interface. you need to set a value lower than what is measured, to check that go to INFO tab and check Line Voltage value in PSTN Line Status section, mine was 29 V so i changed the value of line-in-use voltage to 21 and it woked.

    Hope this help
    Regards
    Ricardo
     
  10. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    Yup, that setting can cause grief, especially if you are connecting to a PBX line that is outputting 24 volts rather than the 48 of a POTS line. The first time i set up an SPA-3000 it was into a local of a PBX and I couldn't figure out why it wouldn't work It's purpose, of course, to prevent you from landing on a line already in use, or a line that has been disconnected. Doesn't the "main" status page show if the 3102 thinks that the line is in use or idle?
     
  11. adriaan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Discovery1 was so kind to send me screen prints of his SPA3102 setup which I compared with my own setup and I made changes where required. Where the line just used to ring when called it now seem to pickup the line but it then just gives a sort of "engaged tone" and cuts of after a while. The 3CX server logs still does not show any activity when phoning in.

    This was before I have read the suggestions above. I checked the Line Voltage on the Info page and it is given as 56V. I then checked the settings of the SPA3102 and this is set to 30V. I the upped this to 50V but no success. Is this the problem? What should I set this at?

    I am sure I am just doing something stupid somewhere. I appreciate all your help and will really appreciate if you could help me to find a solotion (for my stupidity?)

    Thanks guys
     
  12. adriaan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed leejor's advice and look at the SPA's result with a syslog programme. Underneath is the results when receiving a call. As a rookie at this it is a bit "greek" to me. Anybody that can help?

    08-05-2009 10:06:11 Local2.Debug 10.0.0.58 AUD:Stop PSTN Tone
    08-05-2009 10:06:11 Local3.Debug 10.0.0.58 [1]RegOK. NextReg in 296 (1)
    08-05-2009 10:06:10 Local2.Debug 10.0.0.58 FXO:Stop CNDD
    08-05-2009 10:06:10 Local2.Debug 10.0.0.58 AUD:Stop PSTN Tone
    08-05-2009 10:06:10 Local3.Debug 10.0.0.58 FXO:On Hook
    08-05-2009 10:06:10 Local2.Debug 10.0.0.58 AUD:Stop PSTN Tone
    08-05-2009 10:06:10 Local2.Debug 10.0.0.58 FXO:pSTN Disconnect Tone
    08-05-2009 10:06:08 Local2.Debug 10.0.0.58 AUD:play PSTN Tone 8
    08-05-2009 10:05:58 Local2.Debug 10.0.0.58 AUD:play PSTN Tone 1
    08-05-2009 10:05:58 Local2.Debug 10.0.0.58 FXO:Stop CNDD
    08-05-2009 10:05:58 Local3.Debug 10.0.0.58 FXO:Off Hook
    08-05-2009 10:05:58 Local2.Debug 10.0.0.58 AUD:Stop PSTN Tone
    08-05-2009 10:05:58 Local2.Debug 10.0.0.58 FXO:Start CNDD
    08-05-2009 10:05:27 Local3.Debug 10.0.0.58 fu:0:4a25, 001d 001e 03cc 0001
     
  13. adriaan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I also see on the SPA's info pages that the Line 1 Registration state says "Failed". Is this perhaps the problem? How can I rectify this?
     
  14. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    Yup, having the registration fail will be THE big problem. Now you'll have to check all of the setting you put in to the 3102 to allow it to register with the 3CX. Does the 3CX logs show an attempt by the 3102 to register? Does it show why it is failing? What does the 3102 syslog show when you first boot up. Check the user name, password, etc in the 3102. Go over the 3CX user guide (again0 and double check all of your settings. one of the logs , 3102 or 3CX, should give you a clue as to why it isn't registering.

    As for the voltage settings, As i recall the voltage that you put in is the threshold that the voltage has to drop to when the line is in use, for the 3102 to recognize it as being busy. So if the normal line voltage is, say, 51 volts and another phone on the line goes off hook, the voltage might drop to 15 volts (just a guess), so you would set between 16 and 51 to be sure that the 3102 won't seize the line when in use.
     
  15. adriaan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK checked all settings and "Registration State" (for both Line 1 & PSTN Line) now shows registered. Can make outgoing calls and call between extensions but can still not receive calls (phone just rings when calling PSTN number). Played around with "Line-In-Use Voltage:" settings as suggested but still no luck. Any other ideas?
     
  16. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you post a screen shot of your config page.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. adriaan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Screenshots attached
     

    Attached Files:

  18. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    Have you tried increasing the PSTN answer time a bit. I know that here in North America it has to be at least "3" or Caller ID won't get through.
     
  19. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    Went over your settings and compared to mine , (I'm using firmware 5.1.7 so a few fields are different). No glaring differences.

    Guess you haven't data-filled an NTP server yet to correct the time.

    I put in my EXT SIP Port in the PSTN Line tab which shows up on the info page as "Mapped SIP Port". Yours would be 5062, not sure if that would make a difference.

    I noticed on the syslog printout that you posted, that lt looks like the 3102 is going off hook then back on hook when it detects an incoming call. Can you plug in an extension phone, in parallel and confirm that ringing stops (that the 3102 is actually answering the call). Can you try increasing the PSTN Answer delay to , say 10 seconds, and see if the phone will ring that amount of time before the 3102 actually answers. Still not sure why it isn't passing the call onto the 3CX
     
  20. LorenzoM

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem as aadrian.
    That is I can make outbound calls but cannot receive inbound calls.
    PS: I am in Australia.

    Am also using 3CX V7 with Linksys SPA-3102 though the firmware version of the Linksys SPA-3102 is
    Software Version: 3.3.6(GW)
    Hardware Version: 1.4.5(a)

    On the Linksys3102 Voice/Info tab I show the following information when the line is NOT ringing:

    PSTN Line Status
    Hook State: On Line Voltage: 49 (V)
    Loop Current: 0.0 (mA) Registration State: Registered
    Last Registration At: 1/1/2003 14:28:53 Next Registration In: 136 s
    Last Called VoIP Number: Last Called PSTN Number:
    Last VoIP Caller: Last PSTN Caller: ,
    Last PSTN Disconnect Reason: PSTN Activity Timer: 30000 (ms)
    Mapped SIP Port: 5062 Call Type:
    VoIP State: Idle PSTN State: Idle

    When the phone is ringing the Linksys shows the following:

    PSTN Line Status
    Hook State: On Line Voltage: 127 (V) (this fluctuates between 52V and 127V)
    Loop Current: 0.0 (mA) Registration State: Registered
    Last Registration At: 1/1/2003 14:34:49 Next Registration In: 320 s
    Last Called VoIP Number: Last Called PSTN Number:
    Last VoIP Caller: Last PSTN Caller: ,
    Last PSTN Disconnect Reason: PSTN Activity Timer: 30000 (ms)
    Mapped SIP Port: 5062 Call Type:
    VoIP State: Idle PSTN State: Ringing


    Note that I changed by setting for
    Line-In-Use Voltage:
    from 30 to 40 (not that it made any difference).

    Thanks for any help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.