Can't register broadvoice - Time Out

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by emerbrito, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. emerbrito

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have the software runing well with a few extensions.
    I added a broadvoice number but... i'm having a hard time traying to figure this out.

    Everithing appears to be ok but, the broadvoice won't register

    Here is (part of) the log:

    16:57:38.919 ClientRegs::eek:nRequestRetry [CM113008] Registration attempt for Ln:10000@Broadvoice Line 1 is scheduled in 120 sec.
    16:57:38.919 ClientRegs::eek:nFailure [CM113010] Next registration will be attempted in 10 minutes
    16:57:38.919 ClientRegs::eek:nFailure [CM113006] Registration of sip:XXXXXXXXXX@sip.broadvoice.com has failed; reason=Request Timeout
    16:57:38.919 ClientRegs::eek:nFailure [CM113010] Next registration will be attempted in 10 minutes
    16:57:38.919 ClientRegs::eek:nFailure [CM113006] Registration of sip:XXXXXXXXXX@sip.broadvoice.com has failed; reason=Request Timeout
    16:57:06.617 ExtLine::Register [CM110004] Send registration for <sip:XXXXXXXXXX@sip.broadvoice.com>
    16:57:06.617 ExtLine::Register [CM110001] Use External IP for device line registration DN='10000' device='Broadvoice Line 1'
    16:57:06.601 ExtLine::Register [CM110004] Send registration for <sip:XXXXXXXXXX@sip.broadvoice.com>
    16:57:06.601 ExtLine::Register [CM110001] Use External IP for device line registration DN='10000' device='Broadvoice Line 1'

    I appreciate any help;
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. lateralis_m

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Emerbrito,

    I am trying to config my broadvoice VOIP line for 3cx. I am unable to find any instructions and see that you are using this same service. Not sure if you were able to get the service up and running, however, if you were, hopefully you can assist me.


    I am unable to register my VOIP line, however, I am sure I haven't setup the configuraton parameter in 3CX properly. Do you know the Outbound Proxy Hostname or IP and the STUN server Hostname or IP should be set for.

    You assistance is much appreciated

    Norm
     
  3. emerbrito

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi;

    I'm not using 3CX anymore, i switched to Asterisk.
    I know i got a Broadvoice line working with 3CX but unfortunately, i don't remember how.
    Sorry about that.
     
  4. lateralis_m

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply....I appreciate it!!!
     

Share This Page