Can't Register Phone in 3XC

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ao, Dec 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ao

    ao

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everyone,

    Here's the config:

    1. cable modem connected to a Linksys WRT300N. Details on this device here:
    http://reviews.cnet.com/routers/linksys-wrt300n-router/4505-3319_7-31851121.html

    2. From WRT300N, I have one static IP address for the 3XC server: 192.168.1.102

    3. My CISCO SPA508G is picking up 192.168.1.101 with the same default gateway and subnet mask

    4 I can PING the phones IP address with the following response:

    C:\Users\Oliver>ping 192.168.1.101

    Pinging 192.168.1.101 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.101:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Users\Oliver>

    I followed the outlined instructions here on the 3XC site to provision the phone, but still can't see the phone listed under the phones node in 3CX/ Any ideas?
     
  2. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    you gave config of your router, said you can ping the phone, both not necessary information as to why you can not register it.

    need more information, this is not enough to find out why it isn't registering, how are you provisioning the phone?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,563
    Likes Received:
    245
    Do you see a registration attempt in the 3CX log? No?
    I would advise going into the set and checking the datafill. You may have to "correct" some of the data or input it manually if you have tried auto provision. that would get the set working, then you have to figure out why it didn't provision properly.
     
  4. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    on the provisioning tab of the configuration page of your phone under "profile Rule" you need the following line:

    http://192.168.1.102:5000/provisioning/$MA.xml

    Also make sure "provision enable" is set to Yes.

    In 3cx under your phones extension and the phone provisioning tab you need the MAC address and phone model
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.