Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Can't Reprovision

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by TSlocum, Aug 25, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    16
    The reprovision button in the phone section in the console doesn't do anything. I select an extension that has had changes made to it, click reprovision, it deselects the extension and does nothing. The reboot button works, so I tried reprovision then reboot and the phone does reboot, but it doesn't reprovision.

    15 sp1 with Cisco SPA514g phones.
     
  2. deka

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had this same issue. I had to remove the phone from the users extension. Reset the phone to factory default. Then wait 24 hours for the database to update then I could re provision. There is something wrong with V15 and the entire provisioning and underlying database updates.
     
  3. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    16
    This still doesn't work in latest service pack.
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,783
    Likes Received:
    564
    Is the cisco phone local? Are you running the default template and supported firmware?
     
  5. c.holloway

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a similar issue on a version 14 server but it is ONLY with the Cisco phones in our network. It is currently a mix of Yealinks and Ciscos as we just moved them from Call Manager. The Yealinks will reprovision without issues. The Cisco phones can only be reprovisioned with a factory reset which is a pain to walk around and do individually. They're on the suggested firmware and are a mix of 7911, 7940,7941,7960,and 7961. None of these models will reset but all of them are on the local LAN
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.