Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Carrier access code

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by phonephone, Jul 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am now trying to fix the carrier access code. When you dial out I get carrier access code. I have been told that when a lot of people are on the phone this error seems to popup more often. But doesn't always. Anyone have any ideas on how to fix? Any pointers would be wonderful.

    thanks
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    329
    It depends on exactly what is happening? Are all of the trunks actually busy? Have you reached the limit of your 3Cx licence?
    Is there a 3CX log that shows the error when it happens? Could this be an issue with your provider? Do you get a recording, or exactly what is happening?
     
  3. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I replyed

    Are all of the trunks actually busy? No actually there is hardly anyone on. maybe 1 person at a time

    Have you reached the limit of your 3Cx licence? I don't believe so how would I know for sure?
    Is there a 3CX log that shows the error when it happens? I will get back to you

    Could this be an issue with your provider? My cable company is telling me no its not.

    Do you get a recording, or exactly what is happening?
    just says for long distance I have to enter a access code. I get a beep then it says enter access code.
     
  4. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the log - (its not showing any errors.. I am stumped maybe the cable company?)

    12:24:55.845 [CM503008]: Call(23082): Call is terminated
    12:24:55.829 [CM503023]: Call(23082): Call recording is stopped, audio file: F:\Phone Recordings\101\[LINCOLN TERRACE]_3308280055-101_20130709122138(23082).wav
    12:24:48.635 [CM503008]: Call(23092): Call is terminated
    12:24:48.616 [CM503023]: Call(23092): Call recording is stopped, audio file: F:\Phone Recordings\901\[Jessica HR]_901-9912163216111_20130709122445(23092).wav
    12:24:45.146 [CM503007]: Call(23092): Device joined: sip:10001@193.168.1.160:5062;transport=udp
    12:24:45.139 [CM503007]: Call(23092): Device joined: sip:901@193.168.1.113:5060;transport=udp
    12:24:45.138 [CM503022]: Call(23092): Call recording is started, audio file: F:\Phone Recordings\901\[Jessica HR]_901-9912163216111_20130709122445(23092).wav
    12:24:45.102 [CM505002]: Gateway:[PBX] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Grandstream GXW4108 (HW 1.1, Ch:6) 1.3.1.6] PBX contact: [sip:10001@193.168.1.66:5060]
    12:24:45.101 [CM503002]: Call(23092): Alerting sip:10001@193.168.1.160:5062;transport=udp
    12:24:39.311 [CM503025]: Call(23092): Calling PSTNline:12163216111@(Ln.10001@PBX)@[Dev:sip:10001@193.168.1.160:5062;transport=udp]
    12:24:39.290 [CM503004]: Call(23092): Route 3: PSTNline:12163216111@(Ln.10001@PBX)@[Dev:sip:10001@193.168.1.160:5062;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10003@193.168.1.160:5066;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10004@193.168.1.160:5068;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10000@193.168.1.160:5060;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10005@193.168.1.160:5070;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10006@193.168.1.160:5072;transport=udp]
    12:24:39.287 [CM503004]: Call(23092): Route 2: PSTNline:12163216111@(Ln.10001@PBX)@[Dev:sip:10001@193.168.1.160:5062;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10003@193.168.1.160:5066;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10004@193.168.1.160:5068;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10000@193.168.1.160:5060;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10005@193.168.1.160:5070;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10006@193.168.1.160:5072;transport=udp]
    12:24:39.284 [CM503004]: Call(23092): Route 1: PSTNline:12163216111@(Ln.10001@PBX)@[Dev:sip:10001@193.168.1.160:5062;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10003@193.168.1.160:5066;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10004@193.168.1.160:5068;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10000@193.168.1.160:5060;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10005@193.168.1.160:5070;transport=udp,Dev:sip:10006@193.168.1.160:5072;transport=udp]
    12:24:39.278 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:9912163216111@193.168.1.66>
    12:24:39.270 [CM505001]: Ext.901: Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Grandstream;Mod: GXP Series;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Grandstream GXP2000 1.2.2.14] PBX contact: [sip:901@193.168.1.66:5060]



    Whats really strange is its only doing this with long distance numbers... Also I changed the numbers I was calling in the log for privacy reason.
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    329
    OK, the logs shows the call going out on the gateway.

    Since you have changed the number, you will have to examine the actual number sent out to determine if it is seen as valid by your provider. Given the garndstream device is a PSTN gateway, you could test this by unplugging one of the trunks (the one the calls are going out on) and plugging in a standard phone. Seize dialtone from your provider and dial the same digits as shown in the 3Cx log, from this line..

    Are all of the phone lines going to the gateway from the same provider (the same type of phone service)?

    I'm not all that familiar with the Grandstream, there is a possibility that there is some sort of dialplan within the device that is affecting one or more lines. Since this is an intermittent problem, it could be a setting with one of the lines, and that one is only being used when all other trunks are busy, or, one trunk/PSTN line, is not like the rest and requires a different dialling pattern. In that case, you would have to create a separate trunk group for that one line, and create new outbound rules, for that one trunk, to format the numbers correctly.
     
  6. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes they are all the same phones and all to the same voip provider

    What do you mean ? --- Since you have changed the number, you will have to examine the actual number sent out to determine if it is seen as valid by your provider. ---? I called my voip provider and they checked out all the numbers and said they where good. They are saying its with our 3cx system.. However I had issues in the past where they told me it was me and it turns out it was then them after 5 calls.


    Also if it helps any... No settings have been changed. This just started this morning.
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    329
    Because you had said...
    I assumed that the numbers in the log were not the actual numbers being sent to the gateway. I also do not know what number formats are used/required by your provider.

    So, if the numbers you are sending to the gateway are correct, and the log shows what is being sent, and the fact the the extension is being connected. Any recording the caller is hearing is either coming from the gateway (somewhat doubtful, but possible as i don't know what options are available on that particular gateway), or it is coming from the phone line that you are connecting to.

    What you might do is place a number of calls during the day, at a busy time. Check the log after each call and make note of which trunk is being accessed on working and non-working calls. This is assuming that it is still intermittent and not happening on every long distant call. Determine if there is a pattern...is it happening only on one or two trunks? If so, unplug that/those phone lines from the gateway and do some more testing. Does it still occur? If not, then you have narrowed the problem to specific lines. Now place some calls, using a standard phone, on that/those lines, dialling the number that was sent to the gateway as shown in the 3CX log (the one you changed for security reasons).

    I should confirm, these calls are going out on a gateway, or is this over a VoIP provider? i saw the Grandstream mentioned in the log and assumed that you were using a gateway. If it is VoIP, it could be something to do with the caller ID being sent to the provider, something that they don't like.
     
  8. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I worked with this system a little before but I still do not know a good amount. Yes I did change the numbers for the forum post on the log part. As for how its setup we have cable company that provides a voip service that puts out phonelines Rj12> the phonelines R12lines plug right into the grandstream box. Then the grandstream box has a lan rj45 that goes to our phone server system. We are having the voip cable line provider come out tomorrow to check our lines.I talked to someone they said something about a freeze I don't know..

    We can dail out locally
    we can receive local calls
    we can receive long distance calls.

    We can not make long distance calls.

    I will keep you posted. Thanks for the support so far.
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    329
    Ah, so the cable company is providing VoIP service, but, is using an ATA box/device to convert the VoIP to appear to be standard analogue lines which are then plugged into the Grandstream gateway. It's unfortunate that many companies insist on doing this "it allows us to maintain quality", rather than allowing a customer to provide their own device (3CX).

    Hopefully the person that comes out, can confirm that the recording you are getting, is theirs.
     
  10. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a better way of doing this?


    What happened was the cable guy came in and just tested it with a analog phone. So what it comes down to is the next if there is a next time I can just plug right into the voip system and check it with a analog phone.


    Our 3cx system is running on windows 7 home prem. Windows 7 crashed last night. So I logged in to our 3cx system and everything seems to be working smoothly. Also no dial out code or issues of that sort so far this morning. I was looking through the event log in windows 7 and there seems to be a good amount of warnings being caused by the 3cx phone system. Also a few errors.

    What I find really strange is the dial out issue we had with long distance wasn't causing any errors in our 3cx system. I'm going to keep track of the errors I am getting and when they get them and go from there like you said checking each phone seeing if the phone itself is causing the issue too.
     
  11. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks like our gateway is causing problems. No one can connect to. however we can revceive calls.

    ln 1000@pbx has failed 503 service

    Ok now I am showing a lot of calls failed for our grandstream gxw4108 503 unavailable

    Any ideas? Would this still be a phone issue? 3cx? Suggestions?
     
  12. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    329
    If they allowed you, and provided all of the information (and you felt confident enough to set it up), you could tie 3CX into their system using VoIP trunking directly thus eliminating the need for the "box". The phone lines would never have to convert from VoIP to analogue, and back to VoIP. You would have to approach them about this, I suspect that the answer will be "no", but you never know unless you try.

    Which I
    had suggested you try, a while back.

    Given the number of variables, on all of the machines running Win 7 and 3CX, it could be anything from a hardware conflict to software corruption to a setting that had been put in incorrectly. You may need to engage the services of a computer specialist to determine exactly what is happening if this becomes a pattern. It might be something as simple as removing, and then re-installing 3CX (after making a few back-ups of course).

    I wouldn't expect that it would, as your previously posted log of a call clearly shows it going to the gateway with no issue. I have to assume that the recording you were hearing was a result of your provider receiving incorrect digits from you, or some other issue at their end. this may have been occurring on only one line. You may have to get out a telephone and do exactly what the fellow from your cable company did, place some test call directly into the ATA "box" that the phone lines come from.
     
  13. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think found out what the issues is. Its installed on a OS that is not supported. You think that could be a a cause? I am going to reinstall it on a new system.

    What are the chances it could be a Ethernet cable?
     
  14. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    65
    I am somewhat late into this, but...in one of your posts, you indicated that you could pretty much do everything with the exception of being able to dial long distance.

    This statement alone tends to diffuse the concern about an Ethernet cable and/or running in an unsupported OS. Neither of these objects are capable of knowing what is local or long distance. However, while it does not appear to me that the OS has any play in your scenario, I do encourage a shift to a supported OS as it simply relieves the concern that something, somewhere at sometime in the future might act up.

    You did not mention the cable company or the class of service you have. You also did not mention if you have your 3CX setting set to allow for international and/or long distance calls.

    In most cases the cable companies will market their services in a bundle as a mechanism to get you to subscribe to as many of the services as possible such that the "bundle" price is cheaper than if you could order them in an ala cart manner. They also go after contract periods to lower the price somewhat further, but at the expense of being locked in. They bundle their internet service with their phone service as it uses the backend functionality (a modem) and if voice the modem may/will have the needed additional electronics to support an analog phone (voice/dial tone, etc.). I say may or will as some companies will use one device to deliver both services and some will elect to use 2 devices; the theory being that if one fails, you still have some functionality left. The 2 device scenario is more often seen in business environments rather than residential.

    Now then, if you have a business class telephone service, you may also have or were provided with a management portal (web based)by which you can control how your account and phones will work. This allows you, for instance, to set-up roll over numbers, if they are sequential or circular and some other aspects one of which might be long distance Allow/deny and/or PIN entry required. They do not necessarily know if you have a PBX or will get one and if so which type/model/etc. and in many cases customers order the services as they need phone service now and they themselves do not yet know. Also, some may simply be small SOHO operations that can get by with a two-line cordless phone system yet they may still want to have some control.

    The GXW does not have or support "voice response", so it is not the one asking for a PIN.

    My take is that the message is being generated by the cable company and Leejor is absolutely right that connecting up an analog phone to each active port on the cable modem and attempting a call to the same number as you did from 3CX will help ferret out the issue.

    The other point Leejor made is that perhaps your outbound rules in 3CX need to be examined to ensure that the exact number you want is being dialed. IT could be that an extra digit or something is being prepending which makes the call look like an international number or something. The same could be true for the GXW, but if you used the template or left at the default setting you are likely OK. The bottom line is that if you can reach the desired number using the analog phone connected directly to the cable provider equipment without any issues, then the trick is how to get 3CX to so the same.
     
  15. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will check the settings again 3cx. I very well could have missed something. The strange thing is this isn't a constant problem with the long distance and dialing out. It only happens some days or just for a few hours here and there. However I was able to check voip with a analog phone, and when we have dialing out issues so far everything seems to work fine with the analog voip side. So I'm guessing maybe 3cx so far... I will keep everyone posted.

    As for the voip service its provided by mctv. Its the fastest line, and its by itself on its own line.
     
  16. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update.

    I haven't changed a thing and so far no problems today at all.

    I also just realized that our gateway software isn't supported by 3cx either. I order a brand new gateway and all the items ready for a swap tomorrow. The new gateway is supported by 3cx.

    Also I have been watching my line that goes to the gateway and found out that the line has been timing out at times.

    I will keep everyone posted.
     
  17. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    329
    "Not supported" doesn't mean that it's not going to work. There are a lot of devices that are being used with 3CX that are not, or are no longer "officially" supported. To me "Not supported" simply means that 3CX won't "tweak" the PBX firmware to "correct" a discovered "bug", or otherwise accommodate the device. In most cases it is because it is obsolete, either the hardware design or because of a lack of firmware updates. So you can't expect them to "officially" help you out with any issues that might arise.

    But again, that doesn't mean that it won't work, it's just that you are "on your own".
     
  18. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I get what your saying.. however I noticed our 3cx software doesn't load correctly on our server with the unsupported os. Icons are missing sometimes it just shuts down etc...

    so this morning I went to do a swap and you could call in fine but you couldn't call out at all however you did get a dial tone on every phone right away. Since my time was very limited I didn't have a chance to see if the phones where registered with the grand stream device. If you are swaping out your gateway gxw4108 you don't have to reregister anything correct? As long as you have all the correct settings it should just be a simple swap right?
     
  19. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    329
    The sets don't register with the gateway, at least when 3CX is in the middle, I suppose that you could come up with a scenario where they did, but not in this case. With most SIP devices, registration is required with a SIP server (that would be 3CX), or you won't get dialtone (which is generated within the device). That can also be changed in some devices that allow direct SIP calls when no server is involved. In your case, the set has to register with 3CX.

    As far as the gateway goes...as long as all of your settings, both at the 3CX end and at the gateway end, remain identical, then in theory, you should be able to simply swap out one gateway for another. This is also assuming that the gateways are the same model. Now, I say, in theory, of course, all it takes is one setting that is incorrect, and it won't work properly. As we all know, when it comes to computers, many times, things that should work, don't, with no apparent explanation until we do some detective work.

    You may need to go over the 3CX logs to see exactly what is going on. The gateway has to also register with 3CX (just like a set) so that the PBX knows that it is available. The trunk settings in 3CX also contains the IP address and port settings of the gateway (for sending calls towards it). This is something that differs when compared to a SIP phone, or ATA which supplies 3CX with everything it need to know simply though the registration process.
     
  20. phonephone

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    well I checked all the ports and everything. The only thing I wasn't sure on the 3cx side if I had to change the gateway mac address in 3cx?

    I didn't see anywhere. where you could change the gateway mac address
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.