Solved Certificate/Hostname Issue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ckatterl, Jul 28, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ckatterl

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    6
    Dear all,

    I installed 3CX using our own certificate/hostname.
    This works well without issues.

    When I am starting a web-meeting and when I try to invite others to this webmeeting, 3CX tells me, that the meetingserver cannot connect to https://myhostname.3cx.eu:5001/myphone
    Firewall settings are correct, inbound traffic on port 5001 is allowed and works. It seems, that it does not work because the hostname is different from the certificate. Our "real" hostname is my.hostname.at whereas webmeeting is using myhostname.3cx.eu (and the certificate is for my.hostname.at)

    What can I do? Can i tell 3CX somehow to use my.hostname.at for this instead?

    BR, Christian
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,380
    Likes Received:
    454
    Hello @ckatterl

    Please note that when using your own FQDN a webmeeting FQDN is generated by 3CX using the naming convention in the following link:
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/fqdn-management-allocation/
    Does your webmeeting FQDN follow these rules? Can you let me know if the correct webmeeting FQDN is stated on the dashboard of the management console?
     
  3. ckatterl

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi,

    from what i can see, the webmeeting-FQDN does not follow the rules, for whatever reason....

    My PBX FQDN is communicate.mycompany.at
    From what i understand, the webmeeting FQDN should then be communicate-mycompany-at.3cx.net, but in my case, it's communicatemycompany.3cx.net

    I cannot remember, that i ever had to choose the webmeeting FQDN?

    BR, Christian
     
  4. ckatterl

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello again,

    i could fix the issue by reinstalling 3CX and releasing the FQDN before in the customer-portal.
    Now, the FQDN is built according to the rules and everything is working.

    BR, Christian
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,380
    Likes Received:
    454
    Glad the issue is resolved and thank you for sharing your solution.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.