CFD Date & Time Condition

Discussion in 'Call Flow Designer' started by Tomas Raska, Nov 14, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tomas Raska

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello,
    when I create new Date & Time condition, I have problem with DIDs Filter List.
    I do not know in which format I can here number write.
    If I write only DID number +494962123456, then compiler write this error:
    Operator '==' cannot be applied to operands of type 'long' and 'object'
    And if I write DID number in this format "+494962123456", then compiler do not have problem, but CFD is not working.
    CFD skip this Branch to next one without number.

    When I send me in CFD email with variable session.did, 3CX send me same number +494962123456.
    Same DID number as I configured in CFD.

    Where is problem?
    Why CFD skip mi Branch, when numbers are same?

    Thank you.
     
  2. DL_

    DL_

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Does "*123456" work?
     
  3. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    47
    Hello @Tomas Raska,

    The right format to use is with quotes:
    "+494962123456"

    The wildcard * will not work, the match must be exactly as your DID arrives to the CFD app.

    What type of DID filter are you using? AllDIDsWithExceptions or SpecificDIDs? If you want that only that DID matches the condition, then you need to use SpecificDIDs.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Tomas Raska

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello,
    I using SpecificDIDs and in DID Filter List I have this number "+494962123456". But when I callig this DID number, this Branch is skiped.

    But when I create normal Condition with this:
    EQUAL(session.did,"+494962123456")
    It works.
     
  5. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    47
    Are you also setting a date & time condition? Please note that if you leave the condition list empty, there will not be a match for the date and time and the branch will not be executed.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Tomas Raska

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    What is wrong? When same DID number send me E-mail Sender as session.did variable?
    And when I call to this DID at 21:00, this branch is skiped.

    upload_2017-11-15_0-22-23.png
     
  7. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    47
    Hi @Tomas Raska,

    That's weird, I'll investigate this case. Is the branch executed if you remove the DID filter and set it to "AllDIDs"? In that case, maybe you can combine this Date & Time condition without DID filter, and a normal condition with the Condition property set to:
    EQUAL(session.did,"+494962123456")

    Regards.
    Ernesto.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Tomas Raska

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, if I remove DID and set it to AllDIDs, then this Branch is not skipped.
     
  9. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    47
    Thanks for the feedback, I will look into this.

    Meanwhile, can you make it work using the normal condition to filter the DID?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    47
    Hi @Tomas Raska,

    The new CFD released today fixes this issue, please upgrade and give it a try.

    Kind regards.
    Ernesto.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.