Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved Change FQDN afterwards

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by dustycr, Mar 8, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dustycr

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello everybody,

    is there any way how i can change the fqdn afterwards ?
    For testing i used a dot 3cx Domain but now i want to use one of my own

    Do i have to reinstall the whole pbx or can i just create a full backup of the machine and restore it ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. MRM

    MRM

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi Dustycr,

    In order to change the FQDN in v15 you will need to reinstall 3cx Phone system.

    As the FQDN will be bound to the PBX edition license key you will need to log in to the https://customer.3cx.com using the credentials located in the email you received with the PBX edition key and release the FQDN from the key in order to use the same FQDN again with the new key.
     
  3. dustycr

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi MRM,

    thanks your answer.
    Will all the settings etc. stay in the backup or do i have to create everything new ?
     
  4. MRM

    MRM

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi Dustycr,

    Create your backup & untick the FQDN & license box... as per pic below

    upload_2017-3-8_10-7-32.png
     
    denko2k likes this.
  5. dustycr

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks its working now ! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.