Change internal Caller ID

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by MartijnDoeland, Mar 6, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MartijnDoeland

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I want to change the internal caller id.
    I have an siemens N510 with 3 dect phones for which i want to use the same extension number internally and externally.
    I can't find any setting that allows me to change the internal caller id.
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    125
    What version of 3CX ? How are the phones provisioned ?

    If running ver 15.5 when you provision the phones why not add the extension number in three times in the extension setup - may work

    https://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/manually-provision-gigaset-n510/

    Have you looked in the web front end of the dect base unit, you maybe able to assign the three phones to the same sip account
     
    #2 Saqqara, Mar 6, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2018
  3. MartijnDoeland

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    We are running 15.5.
    I didn't know that was possible (neither does our supplier!)
     
  4. MartijnDoeland

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Solved. Added the extension three times to the N510 Dect.
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    223
    It's called SIP Forking (assigning the same extension/phone number to different devices), and 3CX does allow this, unlike some providers.
     
  6. MartijnDoeland

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a maximum to the number of extensions ? The first two work prefectly, the third one has no audio.
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    223
    No maximum, as far as I know. the no audio may have something to do with your set up. Are the sets, remote to the server? If so, do you use an SBC, or are they simply behind a router? If it's the second scenario, then you could have issues with audio. Sets using STUN, behind a router (and this is not a recommended set-up for more than a couple of sets), first off require that essh be assigned a unique local port number, even so, your router may not be able to keep track of the voice ports used by each set. You can try setting the extension options to PBX Delivers Audio, as this forces all audio packets back through the PBX. If you have more than a couple of sets behind a router, not using VPN, then it is suggested that you install a 3CX SBC to avoid the audio problems you are experiencing.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.