Change label of line key?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Bunce, Dec 1, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bunce

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    Wondering if it is possible to change the label of the Line key, from the default which displays the persons full name (which never fits).

    We're using T46G's and would like to replace it with the work 'Line' or perhaps 'Line - <extension>'

    Modifying the template doesn't seem to have any effect unless I'm missing something..

    Thanks,
    Andrew
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,132
    Likes Received:
    210
    Modifying the label in the template should work - but remember then to recreate the template for the phone.

    1) You can "edit the extension with 1 small detail" and hit save. Usually I add a space in the first or last name.
    2) To change for all phones go to Setup -> Provisioning then change a time zone and hit save. Then change back.
    This may take some time depending on number of extensions you have to recreate the cfg file for.

    Then re-provision the phone.
    Simply re-provisioning the phone without recreating the template is not enough.

    If you are already doing this, let us know and we will try to work with you further.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Bunce

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    No luck as yet.

    Prov file definitely being recreated and is including the text I'm adding..

    I've tried both the LABEL and VALUE properties as below, without - mind you there doesn't seem to be a spot for it in the Yealink GUI when specifying a LINE key type, so maybe its just not configurable..

    Seems strange - does everyone just use the persons names which never fits??

    #Configure Line Key1
    linekey.1.line = 0
    linekey.1.value =
    linekey.1.pickup_value =
    linekey.1.type = 15
    linekey.1.label = Line

    #Configure Line Key1
    linekey.1.line = 0
    linekey.1.value = Line
    linekey.1.pickup_value =
    linekey.1.type = 15
    linekey.1.label =
     
  4. Bunce

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found it..

    Needs to be changed under the account settings..

    #######################################################################################
    ## Account1 Settings ##
    #######################################################################################

    #Configure the label displayed on the LCD screen for account1.
    #Default account.1.label = %%extension_first_name%% %%extension_last_name%%
    account.1.label = Line (%%extension_number%%)
     
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,132
    Likes Received:
    210
    sorry i did not give you specifics first time around. glad you found it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.