Change mode for 3CX Phone

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ice, May 6, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    How to change CTI mode to SIP Phone mode for this softphone?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,129
    Likes Received:
    207
    I do not think that is ready just yet...
    head over to the blog comments http://www.3cx.com/blog/releases/3cx-phone-system-12-alpha/#comments for some answers...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can find 3cx inbuilt softphone option under the management console--->estenstions---> 3cx phone--->default phone to use. However I dont believe the feature is ready as of yet.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. AndreasP_3CX

    AndreasP_3CX New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi, yes that is correct. Please let me know if you have any further inquiries
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. matictec

    matictec New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to configure the 3CX Phone settings in the extension settings to SIP Mode and than you have to resend the welcome mail again for this extension. Delete the account in the 3CX Phone and drag the new config file to the phone. You have to save the config file from the welcome mail to your local drive first.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,129
    Likes Received:
    207
    So I send the welcome email - we use Socketlabs for the Phone server.
    The email is received.

    In outlook 2013 this is the file:
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    -<tconfig> <Extension>11</Extension> <EXTGUID>43af4358-da75-4d8c-944d-c6dea91d24f7</EXTGUID> <GCMSENDERID/> <AccountName>Craig v12</AccountName> <outboundCID/> <AuthID>11</AuthID> <AuthPass>xxx</AuthPass> <VMAILPIN>xxxx</VMAILPIN> <PBXLocalAddr>10.0.0.13</PBXLocalAddr> <PBXPublicAddr/> <PBXSipPort>5060</PBXSipPort> <UseStun/> <StunServer/> <StunServerPort>3478</StunServerPort> <StunServer1/> <StunServerPort1>3478</StunServerPort1> <StunServer2/> <StunServerPort2>3478</StunServerPort2> <Codecs/> <Voicemail>99</Voicemail> <SIPTransport/> <RTPTransport/> <DtmfRFC2833/> <DtmfInband/> <DtmfSipinfo/> <DtmfPayload/> <RegistrationTime/> <UseTunnel>0</UseTunnel> <TunnelPort>5090</TunnelPort> <TunnelPass>xxxx</TunnelPass> <UseProxy/> <ProxyAddr/> <ProvLink>http://10.0.0.13:5000/provisioning/erh9v2fvox/TcxProvFiles/3cxProv_130502120057_11.xml</ProvLink> <MyPhoneServerLocalAddr>http://10.0.0.13:5000/MyPhone/MPWebService.asmx</MyPhoneServerLocalAddr> <MyPhoneServerPublicAddr>http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:5000/MyPhone/MPWebService.asmx</MyPhoneServerPublicAddr> <UseCTI>true</UseCTI> <StartUpScreen>1</StartUpScreen> <lamps/> </tconfig>
    In Windows 8 Webmail using IE, I get an empty file when I save the file. Thus dragging it to 3cxPhone does nothing. So, I goto the Outlook machine, save the config file to a thumbdrive. Move it to the Win 8 machine. and drag the file over. It sets up the softphone. But when I goto make a call, the Yealink instead does the "MakeCall" thing instead of just ringing the party I am calling.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,129
    Likes Received:
    207
    I did get CTI working. The phone was new in the box and may have been on an older firmware when I first started htis project. I uninstalled MyPhone, cleaned the registry, and then reinstalled. Dropped the config file.
    The first time I tried to make a call the phone asked if I wanted to allow remote control.
    I said yes. Then had to hang up and then all was good.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.