Change of Port

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by whitewhite, Sep 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitewhite

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I am wondering if we can change the port for 3CX softphone: TCP 5000-5001, as I need that ports forward to another server on the other program.

    Thanks
    White
     
  2. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    The PBX uses port 5000 for the web management. This is not changable.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello White,

    There is information here regarding port changes: http://www.3cx.com/forums/important-note-3cx-v10-web-port-changed-to-20017.html

    It isn't recommended but if you must have it you can configure it here. Do remember to take note with this and if support issues ever come up you will also need to remember to tell support this first off.

    Thanks,
    Nate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is good to know.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    though it seems that it would need to be redone after every reinstallation or major upgrade.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly, it won't stay in the settings I believe on uninstall and reinstall. I haven't tried it because for me port 5000 is fine.

    Thanks,
    Nate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.