Change public IP address

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by SentryIT, Jun 3, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SentryIT

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to set up 3CX in the workshop and then move the computer to another site where of course they'll have a different public IP address. I just wanted to check, other than changing the public IP address in the FQDN and Stun sections under Settings / Network is there anything else I need to be aware of?

    Thanks
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,321
    Likes Received:
    253
    I think the official support is to backup the config. uninstall. reinstall and then import the original config.

    What I did when I changed providers was go thru the custom parameters, do a search for the old IP - and change to the new.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. SentryIT

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    If we were to do a clean install on site and then restore the config file from backup wouldn't that also restore the IP address from the original install at the workshop or is that not included in the config file?

    I'll have to have a look for this 'Custom Parameters' you mentioned, wasn't aware of that but could be the way to go.

    Thanks
    Mike
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,321
    Likes Received:
    253
    When you install 3cx, it asks for that info I think, before it allows you to restore from backup. So i am guessing it doesn't overwrite it.

    UPDATE: See here: http://www.3cx.com/docs/moving-to-new-machine/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. SentryIT

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    If that is the case then it'll be much easier. I'm going to be doing a clean install at the site today and then I'll recover the backup and I'll post back here when I'm done to clarify if it is as you suspect.

    Thanks
    Mike
     
  6. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Craig is correct on that, you specify the address before choosing to restore.
    Should be pretty easy. :)
     
  7. SentryIT

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep you were correct, IP addressing isn't stored in the config backup file so literally took 5 minutes to install and restore backup.

    Thanks for the input.
    Regards
    Mike
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.