Change ringtones

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by richo81, Mar 23, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. richo81

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry this has probably been asked before. I am trying to change the ringtone. I have a remote 3cx pabx and 1 handset grandstream 1782. I've tried changing the ringtones in the 3cx extension to custom 1, 2 or 3 and tried to reprovision/update the handset but still seems to be whatever the default is. Also tried to change ringtone on the handset itself but the 3cx system seems to override this. Do i need to add .wav files for the custom ringtones, maybe that is why it isnt working. Any ideas much appreciated?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    249
    The template ringtone change only affects external ring tone not internal.. 15.5 SP4 adds an option for Queue Ring on Grandstream... but still does not differentiate internal vs external.
    Perhaps that is why you are not seeing a difference - testing internally only?

    (And the template will over ride phone changes upon provisioning. It would be nice if the provisioning had an option for "DO NOT OVERRIDE")
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. richo81

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm calling from external.
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    249
    when you change the extension and SAVE - are you pushing the new config to the phone? Or calling right away and expecting the change to be there?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. richo81

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeh i've clicked OK and waited. have reprovisioned, have rebooted the phone manually. Doesnt seem to work. Maybe i just click OK and wait. Will it get the setting change automatically or do i need to reboot/provision each time?
     
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    249
    Not necessarily reboot, but goto the phone tab and reprovision. that will usually reboot it. but I also do not have any experience with that specific model. We have the 2130,40,60,70 series. Users have complained about same issue. 3cx has added Queue ring tone in 15.5 SP4 but still not ideal.
    You could modify the template as a last resort. (just remove the portion that over rides the ring tone setting)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. richo81

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    still no luck. i removed the phone and factory reset, reprovisioned from scratch with teh custom ring tone set. still has the same ring tone. can you tell me where the ring tones and template are located, maybe ill just hard edit it.
     
  8. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    249
    Templates is under settings (at least on my local installation).

    Look for the word “external” -
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. richo81

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm a bit over my head editing the template. couldnt find the word "external" -
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.