Solved Changing IP Address

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Nickelpede, Aug 1, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nickelpede

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    The installer set the IP address incorrectly for our domain name.
    Basically Systemname.3cx.us points to the wrong IP.

    How do I get this corrected?
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    125
    When you say points to the incorrect IP, is this internal and external.

    If internal, have you setup a DNS record to point to the correct internal IP address

    if external, what settings do you have under Settings = Network Settings - External IP address. If incorrect, change it, restart the services and over time the external DNS record should change to the correct IP
     
  3. Nickelpede

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    name.3cx.us resolves to the wrong public IP address.
    Settings = Network Settings - Public IP address is correct.
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    If the IP is set to static then set it to dynamic and restart services. Wait until the DNS propagation reaches you. It could take a few hours and then set it to static again with the correct IP address.
     
  5. Nickelpede

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I will try that.
    Thanks
     
  6. Nickelpede

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm on V14 and it doesn't appear to work the same way.
    There is no option to change the IP to Dynamic.
     
    #6 Nickelpede, Aug 2, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2017
  7. Nickelpede

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    On an older post someone said that they had success by deleting and re-entering the static IP address.
    I tried this, restarted the server and I am waiting to see if it changes the FQDN to the new IP address.
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    @Nickelpede

    How are you on V14 and have a *3cx.us domain?
     
  9. Nickelpede

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's a long story but basically the vendor set up V15 then when he could not correct problems he removed it and installed V14. He continued to be unable to resolve issues and we discontinued using his services after 6 months with no resolution to our problems. He had done some really shady things such as re provision our main telephone number into his name. The SIP trunks were registered to him and we had trouble getting them moved over to a different SIP provider.
     
  10. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    Sorry to hear about your bad experience, however you cannot be running V14 with a 3cx fqdn as this is only supported for V15. On v14 you need to have your own FQDN that you can manage. V14 will not update the DNS entries for that FQDN. You will need to un-install the system and re-install it with your own FQDN. Do you have an open ticket with our support department? If so can you tell me the ticket number?
     
  11. Nickelpede

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Y,
    Sorry for the late reply. It's been rough around here.
    I was experimenting and I created a new welcome message.
    I had the user send that email to me.
    I edited the config file and changed every reference to the DNS name that pointed to the wrong address and put in the static IP our our site.
    I asked a partner to test out the experimental config file on her iPhone and wham it works.
    I said great please test it out and left her office.
    Less than 3 minutes later I got an email from this user along with every smart phone user that she had 3CX app working on her iPhone with a custom config file.
    I got hit up by every smart phone user for their experimental config file shortly after that!
    What a pain in the neck!

    Anyways, Our new vendor is tremendous!
    We are going to upgrade to V15 tomorrow.
    I have a good feeling it will solve this issue.

    I will follow up soon.

    Nickelpede
     
  12. Nickelpede

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Y,
    We upgraded back to Version 15.
    Honestly I don't think it could have gone smoother.
    A lot more info than I was expecting re-installed from the backup.

    The new vendor, using verizon cell service was able to remote into the system using the name.3cx.us DNS name almost immediately after the update.
    I could not get it to resolve correctly from our ISP DNS server nor my home ISP.
    In the morning both resolved it fine.

    Voicemail to email wasn't working and I had to call the fired vendor to get an email password, but that went ok.

    I got to leave work early!!

    Thanks for your support.
     
    YiannisH_3CX and jed like this.
  13. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    Glad the issue was resolved and that everything went smoothly :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.