Choose DID as outgoing line

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by BayMitch, Sep 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BayMitch

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi all,

    We have an 3CX installation with a Sip-trunk including 10 DID.
    Now we want to choose on wich DID (line) the outgoing call is made, because we have different company names in the office and want to call with that particular phonenumber.
    The DID's are working fine fo incomming calls.
    example:
    the prefix for outgoing call for DID-1 (company 1) is 11
    the prefix for outgoing call for DID-2 (company 2) is 22...etc

    How can i make this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. AndreasP_3CX

    AndreasP_3CX New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi BayMitch

    Since you only have one sip truck you can not do that the calls are made from the same trunk line so you cannot choose which line to use. Your DIDs are only for incoming numbers, to do what you are suggesting you would need 10 trunk lines. Please let us know if you have any further questions or inquiries.

    Best Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bardissi

    bardissi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can specify which DID is sent outbound on each extension in 3CX under the other TAB and OUTBOUND CID
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224

    While that will send the CID from a specific extension, it will go out the same each time (fixed). The are trying to change the outbound CID based on an outbound rule (prefix). To do that requires a second (or more), trunk group. You would then set CID to be based on the trunk group settings, and not the extension settings.
     
  5. BayMitch

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for reply
    it seems its almost a bug, in traditional telphoy its no issue. My customers are asking for this.
    The Viop-provider don't want to see more registrations from the same PBX. So than the trunk with all DID's is a solution.
    At this point its almost necessary to let the customer chose on wich number to call out.

    Any sugestions are welkom.
    Greetz
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi,

    If you wish I can provide you an outgoing VoIP line suitable for multiple calls with numbers you choose to dial-out with. These numbers are specified in the extensions of the users. (Outbound Caller ID)
    It don’t know if this is a problem for you, but it is based on Prepaid and payments are in euros.

    PM me if you are interested.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    Actually, in "traditional" (analogue) telephony, the DID call would come in over one group of trunks, and outgoing would go over another, in most cases showing the main billing number, not the extensions. In PRI ISDN the called party would also just receive the one extension (DID) number showing up. If you had analogue PSTN trunks (lines) then each could be a separate trunk and the dialling plan of the PBX could be set-up to allow the call to route out on a specific one based on a prefix.

    With VoIP, you can send the caller ID as a dial-able number for your extension. However, you are trying to change that number, on a per call basis, using a prefix. In that case, the call must take a different trunk group. You can't change the CID over the same group. What you might want to try, depending on how many different number you want callers to receive, it to set-up phones with multiple extension keys. The caller could then dial out on a different extension, for each business, thus sending a different CID over the one outgoing VoIP trunk group.
     
  8. red45

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi Leejor,

    We are trying to do the same thing as the original post. There are other similar topics on this but you seem to have the most effective reply here. A couple more questions please:
    1) How do you setup multiple extension keys?
    2) We also have a Patton SN4970 PRI gateway with 23 channels - is it not possible to create two gateways / trunk ports in 3CX - one to use channels 1-12 and another to use channels 13-23? In this way we could at least assign a unique outbound CID to each.

    Ideally it would be more flexible to select outbound caller id with a prefix - that way analog phones, w52p, etc. could also do this. The PRI with outbound rules would be ideal if we could simply carve out some channels per trunk per #2 above.

    Thanks!
    Chris
     
  9. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    56
    In order to have more than one extension on a phone, you must first have a phone that will accommodate more than one account. Assuming you have one, then you need to create the extension in 3CX, if not already present, and then enter the phone through its web interface and manually provision the new extension into one of the unused account settings. It must be manually provisioned as the 3CX provisioning page only supports 1 account per phone. You will likely need to disable the phone from re-provisioning itself as it may overwrite the manual settings that you entered for the 2nd extension. It really depends on how the provisioning template is set within 3CX. If it has no attributes for other than the primary account, then you are likely OK with leaving provisioning on. If it does have attributes for the other accounts, you will need to manually alter the template with the desired account info or turn provisioning off. As new templates are released you may need to keep an eye out for changes.

    With SIP trunking, think of the lines or trunks as being virtualized. There is but one data stream and within that data stream there is information, such as a DID, that allows the PBX to determine where calls coming in should be routed. To be able to select a given trunk/line on the outbound requires that somehow the trunks are segregated into discrete lines and that outbound rules are built to allow routing. For most SIP providers this would require a separate registration for each trunk.

    There are also some systems that support DOD (Direct Outward Dialing), but this is something that is provided at the local carrier level and is not dynamic. It is essentially a way to have a DID come to a desk with one number (DID) and then use another number (DOD) on the outbound.

    You can do what you seek using an analog gateway in many cases. You simply bring in POTS lines and set each up with their own registration and then build the rules so that a prefix will determine which route to take. In the case of some gateways, there is a dial code which will direct the call out of a specific port which in-turn picks up that line's caller-ID.

    In the case of a PRI, I suspect it may be similar to the SIP aspect in some respects. While it may have 23 channels, there is always a possibility that more than 23 DIDs may be present. You would need to segregate and register the desired channels separately so as to provide a selectable route. Presumably the carrier would need to accommodate the desire as well so that they are not sending inbound calls down a desired outbound channel. This might create some rather interesting inbound route rules as who knows which DID will come in on which channel? Then the questions arise as to having a limitation with respect to one call per line/number. If two (or more) people need to make a call and need the same outbound number, how do you accommodate? If a call should come down the desired outbound channel.....? Does the carrier support CID changing at the PBX level or do you want them to set. Granted, I suppose it could be possible to have more than one outbound channel with the same CID for a trunk, but as 3CX only provides 3 routes per trunk, this may not be enough. It simply depends on demand versus availability and how you either group or segregate.

    The easiest solution In BayMitch's situation is to set-up a SIP account for each business and have a separate registration for each as well. Yes, it may complicate the inbound somewhat as inbound rules will need to be created for each account, but it does offer the ability to use a prefix to route out to each company's account with its pertinent CID (set at the trunk level and not extension).
     
  10. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    What he said...
     
  11. anthonyduncan

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to accomplish this by accident long ago when I was using 3CX v12 along with a Patton SN4114. I still have this configuration working on the same 3CX installation which was upgraded to v15.

    The automatic generation of the SN templates on version 15 no longer allow this but instead it seems to create a single registration for all ports. According to this old post, only Welltech devices support this configuration, but I do have it fully functional on a Patton 4114.

    Here is when 3CX announced removing the feature.

    We really need to be able to control the flow of outgoing calls... which extensions go out on specific lines.

    How do I go about creating a single registration for each analogue trunk?

    Thanks a mil
     
    #11 anthonyduncan, Jun 11, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2017
  12. 3CXDude

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    24
    I'm pretty sure this has been on the ideas forum for a while and was confirmed as on the way.

    If you need now, I would suggest getting an SBC to do the job. A small beroNet gateway woiuld do the job well depending on how many channels you require.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.