Chose not to upgrade now phones not supported

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by daneke, Nov 6, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daneke

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    We have not upgraded to the Beta and now all our phones show Not Supported.
     
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    Hi daneke,

    To confirm your version of 3CX please check your management interface >> Licence. This will tell you the version you are currently running.

    15.5.3849.1 - Version 15.5 SP1 (full version)
    15.5.5932.2 - Version 15.5 SP2 (BETA)

    If your system has upgraded you will get the above version (15.5.5932.2). Or look for the Hotdesking tab down the side (BETA only).

    What phones are you using, have you simply selected your phones and tried upgrading the firmware as a possible fix ?

    Where did you choose not to update - during installation, or via the updates of an existing PBX ?
     
    #2 eddv123, Nov 6, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2017
  3. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    165
    Daneke is correct, if you have not updated to 15.5 SP2 the phones will show 'Not Supported'

    Guess the question is can you upgrade the phone firmware without upgrading to SP2
     
  4. jem1

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    30
    I'd say it's the firmware, the production 3CX gets new firmware even if you don't upgrade to the beta. I had to upgrade our Yealinks and Fanvils to get them to stop saying unspported.
     
    daneke likes this.
  5. daneke

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    I upgraded firmware all is well. Thanks
     
  6. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    41
    So... if we're on 15.5 SP1, what change would occur that the existing (previously supported) firmware would now suddenly be unsupported? Is this simply from a 3CX technical support standpoint that it's unsupported? Or is it more in preparation for SP2? Because obviously it still works and none of the new features would be leveraged in SP1.
     
  7. us1

    us1

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    21
    I would like to know this as well.
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    420
    The management console will display the phones as un-supported when a newer firmware is downloaded by the management console and that firmware does not match the firmware the phones are currently running. If you stick with the firmware you are currently running you will still be supported. The new phone firmware are in preparation for SP2 but have been tested and work with SP1. If you upgrade to the latest firmware and face any issues we will be happy to troubleshoot and see what is wrong.
     
  9. Powermage

    Powermage New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    This behavior sucks for Dutch Yealinks. They run a localized firmware version for dutch language support (thanks to the dutch distributor for who has the sole right to dutch language on yealinks) they really restrict the ways how you can update the firmware, it is not like you can just download it and upload it, you need to run it through a special provisioning server.
     
  10. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    45
    Your statement is not quite right.
    All Yealink phones running on Lydis customized firmware can be overwritten by the neutral version, except the DECT handsets.
    So if you have e.g. a T48S running on f/w 66.81.188.4 then download f/w 66.82.0.20.rom from Yealink site and manual flash this version in to the phone.
    If you have DECT handsets, you need to send them to Lydis for the neutral version. Only they have the possibility the flash a handset with the customized firmware.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Powermage

    Powermage New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, i wasnt clear enough.
    Indeed you can upload generic yealink.com firmware to a "dutch" Yealink phone, but in the 2 serie's phones you just lose your dutch language.
    not really somthing most of my customers like.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.