CID with Betamax/Voip Cheap

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tazz, Aug 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone have CID working with one of the Betamax Providers? I jumped through the Hoops of the CID setup on the Soft-Phone.

    I got it to work on an ATA as well through an IP Phone. No luck with 3CX though............
     
  2. mj1857

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    did u get it working? cz m also looking towards the same direction - couldnt get to work with 3cx


    Damn:d
     
  3. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    No luck, I dropped them. They required a cell number for an SMS & in the US it does not seam to work………. I was with them for 4 years………
     
  4. zyonee

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does work .. kind of.

    In "Inbound Parameters", use the "From: User Part" field and make it a "Custom Field". Use a number that was already verified in your Betamax client. It should be in international format, like +46xxxxxxxx. Works with VoipCheap and Voipstunt at least when calling to Swedish numbers. Maybe it's not working to all countries, though.
     
  5. tazz

    tazz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I could use my general SIP number that I've used before & not a Cell Number?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.