Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Cisco 7940

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by timfoster, Dec 5, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. timfoster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    This maybe the wrong forum, but I couldn't find a better one. Can somebody help me configure a Cisco 7940?

    I read http://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/cisco-7940g-7960g/ and followed the instructions but I'm not very experienced with this stuff at all. I've installed TFTPD64 and I think I configured it correctly, but evidently I didn't as it doesn't work.

    In the global settings page of TFTP I've ticked TFTP Server and Client and syslog. In the TFTP tab I have TFTP Security set to Standard and in the advanced section I have Option negotiation, show progress bar, translate unix file names and Bind TFTP to this address all ticked. In the IP drop down list I have a 127 IP and the IP of my server 192.168.1.70. I've selected the server IP. This is the machine that 3CX and TFTP are running on. I browsed to the directory in the guide C:\ProgramData\3CX\Data\Http\Interface\provisioning\fx7g4vibgb (I presume the last folder is the variable in the guide).

    The guide then says to set the extension up, and I've entered the mac address for extension 5002. The phone is plugged into the network switch and I can see the mac address appearing on the list of devices in the network page of the router. However, when I reboot the phone it goes through the process of starting up, but never gets a config and eventually displays "Protocol Application Invalid".

    I'm not sure if this is what should happen, but when I close the TFTP app and re-open it again, the IP address in the server interfaces is always the 127 IP.

    I know 3cx is working as I can call the external number and receive calls on the softphone. Any help would be really appreciated.
     
  2. timfoster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know replying to your own posts is bad form (soz!), but I couldn't find the edit button! (Ah, just found it! :( ) Couple of things I forgot to mention. When I check the TFTP log window I don't see anything at all. I'm not quite sure how the phone knows what the TFTP server is when it boots. If it's any help, the TFTP is the 64 bit service version.

    I would assume that I need to tell it the IP, but I can't seem to get into the configuration menu. I tried the Cisco manual which says **# and then the Settings button but this doesn't appear to work on any of the five handsets I have. I can do a factory reset by holding # and then pressing 123456789*0# at the right time. This gives me the option to retain the settings but whether I press 1 or 2 I still get the same thing.

    If someone could walk me through an idiots guide, to get started I think I'll be OK.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
    Haven't worked on those Cisco sets so I'm not much help with the configuration files, but, as far as your question as to how the set knows "where" the tftp server is... that is where Option 66 comes in. Your DHCP server (in many cases, your router) must have this ability.

    http://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/dhcp-option-66/

    Here is a list of all options, note: 128

    http://www.networksorcery.com/enp/protocol/bootp/options.htm
     
  4. timfoster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks leejor, that makes sense. I'm not sure whether my BT Home Hub router supports this or not. I can't find anything on the internet that says it does, or that it doesn't. I only have 5 handsets though, so if I can get into the phone config, I can manually configure them.

    Can anyone tell me how to get into the config?
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
    Came across a couple of sites (there are lots dealing with this set if you search).

    http://www.voipvoip.com/cisco-ip-phone/

    This might have some info that will "full in a few blanks", mostly about upgrading.

    https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/sip/SES31BE_PP.pdf

    This one has what you probably want about half way down.

    http://bazicblue.com/pages/publications/cisco-79xx-sip.php
     
  6. timfoster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to the folks here I've got 3CX working with softphone. I still can't get these Cisco 7940's working though, even with the pointers from leejor. the phones just don't seem to be seeing the tftp server at all.

    what I think I need is someone that can remote in to my server and configure things for me. obviously I'll pay for this, but I'm not looking for a full scale commercial support, just someone that can get the phones connected for me. Ideally, if there was someone in Northampton that could help, that would be perfect. if that person also knew how to setup windows server 2012 properly for a domain that would be helpful too.

    Anyone out there that can offer a bit of paid support for an hour?
     
  7. JonnyM

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    I haven't seen you mention it so I thought I'd ask a potentially stupid question - you have loaded the SIP firmware onto the phone haven't you? If it's an out-of-the-box Cisco handset it will be looking for an SCCP / Call Manager / UCM server.
     
  8. timfoster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Erm, nope. it's not out of the box. I bought them on ebay. They were supposed to factory reset but when I got into the config on the phone I discovered IP ranges from the previous owner. I did a factory reset myself and set the correct IP addresses.
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
    This may help if the sets have not yet been converted to SIP...

    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/cisco-7940-sip/

    And...

    http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice-unified-communications/unified-ip-phone-7900-series/5455-handset-to-sip.html
     
  10. JonnyM

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    5
    If you find your way through the Cisco menus you should find an about screen on the phone somewhere, it will tell you what software it's running. If the person who sold the phones didn't specify SIP then they probably aren't running the right firmware.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.