Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Cisco 7960G Line 2,3,4,5,6

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by thereverend, Jun 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using a 7960G with 3CX and CALL CENTRIC as they seem to be the most affordable service around and let you pick and choose what you want.. Anyways..

    I am trying to set up line 1 and line 2 (They let you have 2 CHANNELS on my plan) with the same Extension. I am not sure
    how i would do this and not cause a conflict. I did try giving line two a different extension BUT the line 2 would not register with the 3CX software can you tell me why? and here is my config below.. Please let me know what to change thanks

    ALSO ... I want to migrate my VONAGE # to them so i would like to use LINE 3 and 4 as that # and a different extension but.. again 3CX did not like the fact that I tried to give the phone 2 different extensions is this a limitation on the FREE version? am i only allowed 1 EXT per phone? HELP ME PLEASE

    # SIP Confiuration Generic File (start)
    # Line 1 Settings
    line1_name: "210" ; Line 1 Extension\User ID
    line1_displayname: "210" ; Line 1 Display Name
    line1_authname: "210" ; Line 1 Registration Authentication
    line1_password: "XXXXXXXX" ; Line 1 Registration Password
    proxy1_address: 192.168.1.109
    proxy1_port: 5060
    # Line 2 Settings
    line2_name: "" ; Line 2 Extension\User ID
    line2_displayname: "" ; Line 2 Display Name
    line2_authname: "UNPROVISIONED" ; Line 2 Registration Authentication
    line2_password: "UNPROVISIONED" ; Line 2 Registration Password
    # Line 3 Settings
    line3_name: "" ; Line 3 Extension\User ID
    line3_displayname: "" ; Line 3 Display Name
    line3_authname: "UNPROVISIONED" ; Line 3 Registration Authentication
    line3_password: "UNPROVISIONED" ; Line 3 Registration Password
    # Line 4 Settings
    line4_name: "" ; Line 4 Extension\User ID
    line4_displayname: "" ; Line 4 Display Name
    line4_authname: "UNPROVISIONED" ; Line 4 Registration Authentication
    line4_password: "UNPROVISIONED" ; Line 4 Registration Password
    # Line 5 Settings
    line5_name: "" ; Line 5 Extension\User ID
    line5_displayname: "" ; Line 5 Display Name
    line5_authname: "UNPROVISIONED" ; Line 5 Registration Authentication
    line5_password: "UNPROVISIONED" ; Line 5 Registration Password
    # Line 6 Settings
    line6_name: "" ; Line 6 Extension\User ID
    line6_displayname: "" ; Line 6 Display Name
    line6_authname: "UNPROVISIONED" ; Line 6 Registration Authentication
    line6_password: "UNPROVISIONED" ; Line 6 Registration Password
    # Phone Label (Text desired to be displayed in upper right corner)
    phone_label: "SIP Phone 8" ; Has no effect on SIP messaging
    # Time Zone phone will reside in
    time_zone: CST
    # XML file that specifies the dialplan desired
    dial_template: "dialplan"
    # SIP Configuration Generic File (stop)
    ##########################################################
     
  2. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see your issue :)

    you have put the proxy address in this file when it should be in SIPDefault.cnf

    Bascally, if you do it the way you have, it will use the proxy address for only Line 1

    and you have not put the proxy address for line 2

    if you use the same 3CX PBX for all extensions then use my below templates.

    Please let me know how you get on
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Templates

    SIPDefault.cnf (Ensure proxy address is set to your 3CX IP Address.

    SIP0007EB39ABF5.cnf
    (Change 0007EB39ABF5 to match the Mac Address of your phone) also make sure you set each extension. in this file
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did This in the SIP FILE

    # SIP Configuration Generic File

    # Line 1 Settings
    line1_name: "SALES" ; Line 1 Extension\User ID
    line1_displayname: "SALES" ; Line 1 Display Name
    line1_shortname: "SALES" ; Comment next to the button
    line1_authname: "210" ; Line 1 Registration Authentication
    line1_password: "xxxxxx" ; Line 1 Registration Password

    # Line 2 Settings
    # line2_name: "SALES" ; Line 2 Extension\User ID
    # line2_displayname: "SALES" ; Line 2 Display Name
    # line2_shortname: "SALES" ; Comment next to the button
    # line2_authname: "211" ; Line 2 Registration Authentication
    # line2_password: "xxxxxx" ; Line 2 Registration Password

    # Line 3 Settings
    # line3_name: "" ; Line 3 Extension\User ID
    # line3_displayname: "" ; Line 3 Display Name
    # line3_shortname: "" ; Comment next to the button
    # line3_authname: "" ; Line 3 Registration Authentication
    # line3_password: "" ; Line 3 Registration Password

    # Line 4 Settings
    # line4_name: "" ; Line 4 Extension\User ID
    # line4_displayname: "" ; Line 4 Display Name
    # line4_shortname: "" ; Comment next to the button
    # line4_authname: "" ; Line 4 Registration Authentication
    # line4_password: "" ; Line 4 Registration Password

    # Line 5 Settings
    # line5_name: "14" ; Line 5 Extension\User ID
    # line5_displayname: "" ; Line 5 Display Name
    # line5_shortname: "" ; Comment next to the button
    # line5_authname: "" ; Line 5 Registration Authentication
    # line5_password: "" ; Line 5 Registration Password

    # Line 6 Settings
    # line6_name: "" ; Line 6 Extension\User ID
    # line6_displayname: "" ; Line 6 Display Name
    # line6_shortname: "" ; Comment next to the button
    # line6_authname: "" ; Line 6 Registration Authentication
    # line6_password: "" ; Line 6 Registration Password

    # Phone Label
    phone_label: "SALES"


    and then did this in the DEFAULT


    # SIP Default Generic Configuration File

    # Image Version
    image_version: P0S3-08-12-00

    # Proxy Server
    proxy1_address: 192.168.1.109

    # Proxy Server Port (default - 5060)
    proxy1_port: 5060

    # Proxy Registration (0-disable (default), 1-enable)
    proxy_register: 1

    # Backup Proxy info
    proxy_backup: ""
    proxy_backup_port: ""

    # Outbound Proxy info
    outbound_proxy: ""
    outbound_proxy_port: "5080"


    # Phone Registration Expiration [1-3932100 sec] (Default - 3600)
    timer_register_expires: 3600

    # Codec for media stream (g711ulaw (default), g711alaw, g729a)
    preferred_codec: g711ulaw

    #Select the start of the media port range
    voip_control_port: 5060
    start_media_port: 16384
    end_media_port: 16884

    # TOS bits in media stream [0-5] (Default - 5)
    tos_media: 5

    # Display Logo
    logo_url: ""

    # Voice Mail Extension Number
    messages_uri: "999"

    # Phone Book Directory
    directory_url: ""

    # Phone Services
    services_url: ""

    # Time Server
    sntp_mode: ""
    sntp_server: ""
    time_zone: "EST"
    dst_auto_adjust: "1"



    But it would not register.. My firmware version is different so i changed that and the time zone is different so i changed that as well.. please let me know what you think could be the problem.

    FIRM WARE VER P0S 3-8-12-00











     
  5. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Change

    # Line 1 Settings
    line1_name: "SALES" ; Line 1 Extension\User ID
    line1_displayname: "SALES" ; Line 1 Display Name
    line1_shortname: "SALES" ; Comment next to the button
    line1_authname: "210" ; Line 1 Registration Authentication
    line1_password: "xxxxxx" ; Line 1 Registration Password


    TO

    # Line 1 Settings
    line1_name: "210" ; Line 1 Extension\User ID
    line1_displayname: "SALES" ; Line 1 Display Name
    line1_shortname: "SALES" ; Comment next to the button
    line1_authname: "210" ; Line 1 Registration Authentication
    line1_password: "xxxxxx" ; Line 1 Registration Password



    If still no luck

    visit http://www.3cx-phone-system.co.uk/shop/#ecwid:category=0&mode=product&product=3588336

    place the order, we will then login and set this up for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    No luck...
    is there a way to logon to the phone directly for me via HTTP or something?
    It appears that the config file is not updating line 2-6 at all.



     
  7. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    remove # from each line, to enable it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Removing the # makes no difference to the 7960G phone.. It shows the NAME on the screen but... it does not register with the 3cx software..

    Can i have 2 lines with the same EXTENSION so for example...

    I am on line 1 with a call and another call comes in to that extension and rings line 2?
    would the config for line 2 mimic line 1?

    also wondering why i cant have 2 or more different extensions on one phone or is that not possible in the FREE version
    of 3CX is that my problem???
     
  9. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, all that you have asked for is possable, just needs to be setup correctly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you remote in to my computer and help with the phone configs? I will pay $10 for the config files if that is the problem.
    I have TFTP on my desktop and if needed we can remote into the 3CX server.. $10 PAY via paypal on phone working.. $10 USD
    please let me know

     
  11. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, purchase the Cisco 7940/60 setup service from the below link

    http://www.3cx-phone-system.co.uk/shop/#ecwid:category=0&mode=product&product=3588336

    and we will login and sort the phone out for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok,
    I got the line 2 to register and yes it was the # in front of the config lines for line 2..

    BUT now i have a new problem..

    When I am on line 1 ext 210 i have 3cx when busy transfer the calls to line 2 ext 212,, However when another call comes in the log shows that the line is unava. and transfers to VM.. Every time.. I can however MAKE a call on line 2 and 1

    [​IMG]

    CLICK ON IMAGE IF YOU CANT READ IT..

    Oh.. use http://www.freepixxhost.com to post screen caps and whatever.. its good .. free and i use it all the time
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.