Cisco SPA 525G randomly refreshes phone

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by netswork, Apr 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    Once or twice a day our Cisco SPA525G's reboot and say refreshing voice component. Is this normal? I know when these phones are configured for SCCP rather than sip they do not do that. I am new to these phones on SIP though. Just want to make sure my customers are aware that it will do that occasionally and if there is a way to control the time of day that it happens.

    Thanks

    Billy Dodson
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Our 525G2 Phones dont do this, however we did get reboots after we did a misconfig of the phone.

    try doing a reset and then get 3CX to provision the phone again
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ill give that a shot. Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    let me know if you still get the same issue after doing the reset.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using 3CX to provisioning your phones you generally get a phone reboot every 24 hours. Not sure why it detects a change every time but mine always did that and I have heard it from a number of other people as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    just went to one of our phone consoles and it says

    Elapsed Time: 1 day and 05:47:48

    which is longer then 24 hours :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    We are just testing 3cx right now. I only have 2 phones and no POE switch. My two power injectors just got stolen from me for a wireless project so it will be a few days before I can get some more injectors. Thanks for the reply.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you know of any way to set the time this happens? Would rather it not happen during the day for my customers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, go into the office at 1am and reboot all the phones.

    Again, I am not sure why they reboot with 3CX but not with other systems that do provisioning with them. I need to compare configuration files and see what they are doing different.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    We dont get this issue.

    Elapsed Time: 1 day and 23:10:52

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Ricambi America

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry to say, we had the same problem with our Cisco 525G phones and ultimately scrapped them. The lack of EHS support was annoying too, but the random reboots were the death-knell. For as much as we spent on those phones, it was a shame to turn them off.

    So now, we're running a mixture of Grandstream GXP2000, Aastra 55i, and Yealink T28.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are running the latest firmware and don't have the issues that you have reported on our 13 phones

    Uptime since last reboot
    Elapsed Time: 2 days and 01:40:06
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you provision them manually or do a factory reset and use 3CX to provision them?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    we did a reset and then got 3CX to do it, no manual setup :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    This issue is happening on our new 525 G2 models as well. I provision the phones from 3cx. I just watched my phone refresh voice components.

    My phone that just refreshed still says elapsed Time 2 days and some minutes.

    So when the phone does its refresh thing it does not reset that counter. Its not a full reboot. Just says refreshing voice components.


    I also have phones I have provisioned from 3cx for the initial config, then go to the web interface of the phone and remove the provisioning URL. Both provisioned and phones with the URL do this random refresh.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    no one seems to have a fix for this
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. credo

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I apologize, I know this is an old thread but I am having the same issue with SPA525G reboots for the voice.

    Did anyone find a resolution for this?

    Can it be avoided if you manually configure and do not use the provisioning?

    Is it an issue for the SPA504G?

    Thanks
     
  18. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have this problem with 525's on latest firmware. I have found if you manually configure and disable provisioning on the phone they stop randomly rebooting. One thing I have been doing is provisioning the phones, then going back after they are configured and removing provisioning. You have to disable provisioning and not just remove the provisioning URL.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. credo

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, I will give that a try.
     
  20. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    One thing I have never had happen is the phone reboot while on a call. If anyone else has seen this please chime in. I am planning a new installation right now and hope to use provisioning on the 525's. If the phone reboots, but not while on a call they customer might can live with that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.