cisco SPA232D

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by GBond, Aug 28, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GBond

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone successfully configured a cisco SPA232D to work with 3CX as an analogy(FX0) Gateway & if so how do you do it?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,850
    Likes Received:
    299
    Haven't used it, but, doing a quick read over the description, it may be similar to the SPA-3102 with the addition of a DECT base unit.You may try comparing the user manual for both and see if most of the options are the same. You may be able to connect it to 3CX in a similar manner as a 3102. For the most part, Linksys/Cisco tends to be consistent with it's GUI and options which allows the use of guides written for similar devices, with a few "tweaks".

    http: //www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/linksys-3102-provisioning/ - NO LONGER AVAILABLE
     
  3. GBond

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I have already tried this but don't really understand what I am looking at I can get the gateway to register etc & can make internal call between my hand sets ok
    but every time I try to use the analog line I get this message :-

    Call or Registration to 07789951782@(Ln.90003@cisco-spa232d) has failed.
    [ V4 192.168.1.9:5060 UDP target domain=unspecified mFlowKey=1036 ] replied: 404 Not Found; from IP:192.168.1.9:5060

    Any help will be great

    Garrath
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,850
    Likes Received:
    299
    Off hand, it may be something to do with the port numbers you are using. In the 3102, by default, the FXS uses port 5060, the FXO uses port 5061 (remember it's two devices sharing an IP). By default, 3CX used to be set to use Port 5062 with the FXO portion of a 3102. So one end or the other had to be changed. in the 3CX trunk settings, you tell 3CX what port to send to, it doesn't derive that info from a registration as it does with the FXS portion. So, make sure you are using a different local port on the FXO portion, and be sure that the trunk, in 3CX is sending to that port. You don't want it to sent to the same port you are using for the FXS.
     
  5. GBond

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    :D Fantastic I was getting in a muddle with the ports did not realise I needed the extra port I now have it working thank you very much
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.