CISCO SPA504G Verizon ActionTec Modem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by datacommamerica, Feb 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. datacommamerica

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everybody,

    We are trying to make Cisco SPA504G work with Verizon ActionTec Modem. Phone is not getting registered with 3cx. We will appreciate any help. We will also appreicate if somebody can let us know what ports needs to open.

    Thanks

    Arif
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    Is it a combination modem/router? Have you set up the port forwarding in the router as per the 3CX manual? Do you have the phone set to use SIP and not SPCP, it looks like they support both.
     
  3. datacommamerica

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for reply. I was able to make it work but now I can call from Cisco Phone to Dialer but when I call from Dialer to Phone its not ringing.

    Thanks

    Arif
     
  4. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Arif,

    Have you tried using the 3CX SIP Proxy Manager? It will save you a lot of trouble.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. datacommamerica

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Matthew. We are very new to 3CX. We are trying to learn all the features. I will appreciate any input.

    Thanks

    Best Regards,

    Arif
     
  6. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. datacommamerica

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Matthew. Here what we want to do. We want one Cisco SPA504G phone here in US office and two CISCO SPA3102 in our office in India. For runing proxy manager we need another PC to run that. For runing Proxy Manager, seems like we have to add more hardware in office here in US. I will appreciate any input.

    Thanks

    Arif
     
  8. datacommamerica

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Matthew,

    Right now we are testing this in our office here in US. We are runing ActionTec verizon modem.


    Phone to softphone - We can Call

    softphone to phone - we cannot call

    When we call from softphone to phone, server activity shows that extention getting called but no ring on phone.
     
  9. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you are not using the proxy manager it is most likely that the calls are getting "confused" as to where to go, as they may be routing to a local IP vice the proper WAN IP.

    Why don't you set your system to verbose and provide a log sample? I will take a look.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    Where is the 3CX server located?

    Make sure that the Cisco SPA504G has a unique port number, NOT the same as any other SIP (or otherwise) device on the same LAN. If you had two sets, for example make one 5060 and the second 5061. Make sure that you have STUN enabled on the set, or any "remote" set, for that matter.

    This is all assuming that 3CX is not running on the same network as the SPA504G
     
  11. datacommamerica

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everybody. By using Stun information all works fine.

    Thanks again.

    Arif
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.