Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Cisco SPA8800

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Wanderer, Nov 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wanderer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone

    Has anyone tried the Cisco SPA 8800 yet, if so does it work with 3CX ?

    Tim
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,079
    Likes Received:
    324
    It looks like a few people were thinking about it... http://www.3cx.com/forums/spa8800-configuration-as-gateway-with-3cx-11984.html#p84950

    Unfortunately, they didn't say whether or not they got it working.

    There is also this forum, unfortunately, no concrete solution here either. https://www.myciscocommunity.com/message/26951;jsessionid=5CBEAF51A7648978DBE2535001746749.node0

    It almost sound like you may be able to configure it as four individual trunks but not one trunk group with four ports.
    The Cisco post is over a year old so there may have been developments in the meantime, perhaps some firmware updates.
     
  3. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    118
    Here's the template for 3CX for the SPA8800.
    Simply pasting it in the Templates Directory for 3CX should do the trick.

    I've tested the SPA8800 before, this template should work just fine for the PSTN Line/VoIP side of the SPA8800, although the fax settings may or may not work, can't confirm that 100% for ya, sorry.

    Template
    http://rapidshare.com/files/434027275/cisco-spa8800.gw.xml

    Also here's a guide for it if you need it:
    http://rapidshare.com/files/434027456/Spa8800Guide.zip

    Just remember that these are Unsupported devices. That doesn't necessarily mean that it won't work though.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Wanderer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Thanks.

    Tim
     
  5. fioreit

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone still have the Template and the Guide posted here? The links no longer work.

    Thanks much!
     
  6. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    SPA8800 is nothing more than 4 pcs. of SPA3102 housed together, like SPA8000 is 4 pcs. of SPA2102.

    Minor differences in ports, etc. as all 4 SPAs in the box share the same IP address. The SPA2102/3102 use ports 5060 and 5061, while the SPA8000/8800 use ports 5160 & 5161, 5260 & 5261, 5360 & 5361 for second to fourth SPA2102/3102.

    You may consider configuring SPA8000/8800 manually following the guidelines for SPA2102/3102.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. fioreit

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got it somewhat working configuring it with the 3102 as my guide. Inbound calls are working fine. Outbound calls are not.

    Whenever I make an outbound call I can see the SIP port sending the call to the SPA8800 (looking at the Trunk Activity in 3cx), but after about 20 seconds it hangs up.
     
  8. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    You must configure it like 4 independent SPA3102s. Mind the IP ports for different FXO ports.

    There was some mess in the guide for SPA3102, the original IP ports of SPA3102 are 5060 for the FXS port and 5061 for the FXO port. The guideline for SPA3102 setup is referring to port 5062, which means you either need to change the IP port either in the SPA or in the 3CX settings for PSTN gateway.

    My suggestion is the situation with your SPA8800 is somehow related.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.