ClickToCall Chrome Extension Not working properly

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by joemailey, Jun 24, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joemailey

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I've just upgraded to v15.5.
    I've installed the click to call chrome extension
    Configured it to use the web client.

    I can click on my mobile number via our CRM.
    My desk phone rings(Yealink T29G)
    It displays "Make Call"
    I pick up my desk phone

    It still display Make Call
    My mobile rings for split second and then the call stops and my deskphone just remains on "Make Call" with my on hold music playing.

    I'm assuming 3CX should release the make call and my desk phone should begin ringing my mobile, but the make call never gets release/forwarded.

    What am I doing wrong or what do I need to change for this to work??
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    135
    Is the phone running the require firmware

    Click on 'Phone' on the left, and will tell you if the phone requires a firmware
     
  3. joemailey

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    The yealink as far as I'm aware is running the latest version of firmware available: 46.81.0.61.
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    Hello @joemailey

    The firmware you are running is the supported one for your phone so please make sure that the phone is provisioned with the latest supported template as well which enables the uaCSTA that the web client uses. Make sure that you have downloaded the latest template from the updates section of the management console and that the phone is provisioned using that.
     
  5. joemailey

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I know if I'm using the latest template???
     
  6. saqqara16

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Under 'Updates' it will tell you any templates that need updating
     
  7. joemailey

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know that I've all updates downloaded, I was wondering from the yealink's point of view how can I tell.
     
  8. joemailey

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    re-provisioned the phone and it seems to be happier. Thanks for the help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.