Codec per line

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bluefox8080, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    How does ons specify what codec to use per line(trunk)?
     
  2. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean like, Line(VOip Line) or Line(3cx Trunk to another 3CX) ? o_O

    Cheers
     
  3. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, Both,

    Like for Voip line to Sipgate.co.uk specify codec? and 3cx to 3cx , specify codec, exstension to hardware/software sip phone specify codec etc...

    Thanks
     
  4. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just go into your Voip Line configuration and you have a tab there named "Codec Settings" you can choose what codec you wanna use by order...

    Cheers
     
  5. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL sorry I must be blind.

    Under line management if one clicks on Identity it takes you to a different menu as when you click on Provider name

    Thank you for the help ;-)
     
  6. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...

    Lines --> Manage
    after that you have a board showing up, with your lines, etc
    Below "Gateway/Provider Name" Click on the Voip line you want to change and there you will see "Codec Prioraties".

    Cheers
     
  7. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, I found it after opening my eyes :p
     

Share This Page