Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Codec per line

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bluefox8080, Oct 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    How does ons specify what codec to use per line(trunk)?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean like, Line(VOip Line) or Line(3cx Trunk to another 3CX) ? o_O

    Cheers
     
  3. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, Both,

    Like for Voip line to Sipgate.co.uk specify codec? and 3cx to 3cx , specify codec, exstension to hardware/software sip phone specify codec etc...

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just go into your Voip Line configuration and you have a tab there named "Codec Settings" you can choose what codec you wanna use by order...

    Cheers
     
  5. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL sorry I must be blind.

    Under line management if one clicks on Identity it takes you to a different menu as when you click on Provider name

    Thank you for the help ;-)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...

    Lines --> Manage
    after that you have a board showing up, with your lines, etc
    Below "Gateway/Provider Name" Click on the Voip line you want to change and there you will see "Codec Prioraties".

    Cheers
     
  7. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, I found it after opening my eyes :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.