Codec priority

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Trestill, Feb 19, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Trestill

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,

    I wonder how to change codec priority for 3cxPhone v12.5. I see in provisioning file <codecs /> entry but there is no info how to populate it with desired codec order.

    I would like to have wideband codec as top priority for all 3cx phone clients so changing template would be best. Is it possibile yet?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Trestill

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    I changed provisioning file so it has a line
    Code:
    <Codecs>G722/16000/1,True;PCMU/8000/1,True;PCMA/8000/1,True;GSM/8000/1,False;speex/8000/1,False;iLBC/8000/1,False</Codecs>
    but after 3cxphone start it has default codec order and 3cxphone.xml didn't load this line.

    Realy, I have to manualy change every config file??

    This sucks.
     
  3. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    67
    Is there any public documentation about those parameters in the provisioning file? :roll:

    If not, it means all of them, including the file itself, are considered as "private", not for public use. Therefore, you should not rely on what you guess about one parameter or another might be. Changing such private parameters may make the application unstable or completely not functional.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Trestill

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    In that case, do you have any suggestion how to set desired codec priority in 3cxphone for all employees ?

    Best Regards.
     
  5. Marco_

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's pretty much my question too... Right now if I make call with my mobile with 4G the quality is much higher than on the 3cx...
     
  6. Fabio Colbrelli

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello to all

    I have to do the exact same thing, I want to change the codecs for all employes how can I perform this aciton?

    Thank you for the answer

    Friendly greetings
     
  7. gavpop

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    I too am very interested in an answer to this...
     
  8. Fabio Colbrelli

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    In the newest version you can choose more persons and then change the setting for all of them together. But you can only change settings that should be the same on every person. Are the persons having different endpoints phone or softclient you can't change this overall, but I think this option will help you.

    Friendly greetings
     
  9. gavpop

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do I do this?
    I've gone into "Extensions", highlighted a number of extensions, edited the CODECs and OK'd, but the change doesn't get saved.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.