Comcast and Patton, no caller id

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mylove4life, Aug 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, was anyone got caller id to work with there Patton and Comcast phone numbers?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    183
    Is the Patton a PRI adapter or are you converting from analog lines? Not sure what you are getting from Comcast.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have three customers using Comcast and patton 4114 FXO gateways no problem with caller ID at all. Have you reached out to patton support? They are top of the line and I'd suggest thats where you'd start as that caller ID should be pulled directly from the incoming line going into the gateway. You are referring to incoming ID corrrect? not changing the outgoing caller ID to reflect any number youd want to display.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry that was a great question Craig are you using their analog lines or PRI?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    using their lines going into a Arris TM722(there system) then into the Patton 4114, only not working is the caller id.
     
  6. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bob at Patton is looking at the config now to see if there is a problem somewhere
     
  7. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    183
    Patton support is Second to None. You are in good hands.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    This turned out to be a Comcast problem, about a month ago my box died and they put a new one in. For some reason they never turned caller-id back on so we thought, here they have more than one system and the other system was not getting updated by the master...

    all fixed now....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.