Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Configure the Dialtone by 3CX(Provisioning)

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by timmbo, Sep 19, 2017.

Configure the Dialtone by 3CX(Provisioning) 5 5 4votes
5/5, 4 votes

  1. timmbo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    47
    Hi,

    i´m asking, why i can´t configure the Dialtone int the Provisioningmenu from the 3CX?
    So i´m useing right now the Yealink T58V and i hear the English or USA Dialingtone.
    My Language is German but my Dialtone should by for Austria, so i gotta go the the Webmenu from the T58V to set it to Austria(Österreich).


    Bye
    Timm
     
    ITW likes this.
  2. ITW

    ITW

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
  3. Silly English Kniggit

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    89
    Agreed - within reason. Some of the options specified in the templates are just weird and have no reason to be there. Setting phones to USA tones is high on that list.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Peter Richardson

    Peter Richardson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    9
    are we any closer to being able to set the dial tone for our own country? If we hack the template, we get the obligatory "we don't support that" from the 3CX staff, and also from 3CX itself when it complains about using an unsupported template.
     
  5. Rhys Haskell

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Its easy enough to change the template back if you had any problems and 3CX would provide support if it was reverted to the original template.