Configure voice prompt to play when call is answered

Discussion in 'Call Flow Designer' started by Luke Cage, Feb 20, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Luke Cage

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I have an outbound dialer configured to deliver a message via voice prompt when the call is answered.
    My problem is the voice prompt will start to play before the call is answered.

    How do I configure the voice prompt to start playing when the phone is answered, not when it starts to ring.
    Does it have something to do with the DTMF settings?

    Any help is appreciated.
    Thanks!
     
  2. voiptoys

    voiptoys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    79
    Are you using the Call Flow Designer to implement your dialer? If so, once you perform the "MakeCall" the call is no longer in the CFD application. Alternatively, are you using the Call Control API? Please explain further how your dialer is implemented.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Luke Cage

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use the CFD to create a Voice App which is then associated to the VT-CFD-PlayAnnouncement outbound Call Que that your product the 3CX RoboDialer created.
    The 3CX RoboDialer initiates the call using Contacts from a SQL query, transfers the call to the Dialer App at the VT-CFD-PlayAnnouncement Que on the 3CX, where the CFD Voice App runs.

    The CFD Voice App plays an announcement, then waits for user input, and either emails the results or appends them to a text file depending upon the scenario.

    The CFD Voice App just starts playing the announcement before the phone is answered.

    Why don't I just use the 3CX Robo Dialer from VOIP Toos instead of using the CFD?
    Because I could never get it to work, other than the SQL Query to import #'s to dial.
     
  4. voiptoys

    voiptoys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    79
    Let's talk off-line about the VoIPTools dialer. We absolutely can get our dialer to work. Call me directly 801-642-4655. Ask for Matthew.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    75
    Hi @Luke Cage

    When using the MakeCall component from a CFD dialer, or making the call via the 3CX Call Control API, you need to specity the 2 endpoints that will take part of the call. 3CX will call to the endpoint specified as Origin first, and once connected, it will call the endpoint specified as Destination. If you're setting the Origin to the internal extension of the CFD app, then as soon as the app receives the call, it will start playing the prompt, even before the other endpoint is connected.

    What you need to do here is configure the Origin and Destination the other way around. That is, setting Origin = External Number taken from SQL database, and Destination = internal CFD app extension. This way the dialer will call the external party, and once connected it will immediately call the CFD app, which will always start with the other endpoint connected.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. voiptoys

    voiptoys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    79
    The problem with calling the external party first is that sometimes the internal extension doesn't answer right away and the customer hears ringing until the internal extension answers (that includes digital receptionists, queues, etc). If you can live with that (I can't) then calling the external party first will work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Luke Cage

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ernesto,

    What you are saying makes complete sense. Let me try that configuration and see the results.

    Matthew, not trying to shine a negative light on your product, just frustration is all.

    Thanks.
     
  8. voiptoys

    voiptoys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    79
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Luke Cage

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the delayed reply. Too many hats if you know what I mean.
    Ernesto, looked at your solution, but I am not utilizing the CFD's Make Call component to initiate the call. While editing the API sounds simple enough, I am not a programmer nor do I ever wish to be.

    VOIPTools RoboDialer utilizes the 3CX API to initiate the calls, so I'll contact Matthew and see if we can't get this working.

    Thanks for your support and input.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.