Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Configuring BLF in Windows Client

Discussion in 'Windows' started by rhys100, May 25, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rhys100

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some users can right click and config BLF, other users are greyed out. Any idea why this happens?

    Web management they can edit them.

    It may be because they are using v15 and we now have 15.5 installed?
     
  2. Marios Neophytou

    Marios Neophytou Support Team

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    13

    Hello,

    What type of license are you using? Windows client side BLF configuration only applies on Pro License on V15.5 . But you can still configure your extension's BLF through management console.

    Thank you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. rhys100

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah that would be it. we had pro, but just changed to STD. Seems a bit strange that thats a pro feature.
     
  4. Marios Neophytou

    Marios Neophytou Support Team

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello,

    That is how 3CX Licensing works. Follow this link for more info.

    Thank you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 Marios Neophytou, May 25, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2017
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.