Configuring FreeSWITCH as a voice provider

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bmacdbacks, Apr 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bmacdbacks

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need 3cx to interface to an existing FreeSWITCH pbx, at the moment I'm able to place/answer calls from 3cx to FreeSWITCH but calls coming from FreeSWITCH fail I believe because there's a mismatch somewhere in the SIP invite the following is captured from 3cx when a call is placed from FreeSWITCH->3cx

    10:47:16.165 [CM500002]: Unidentified incoming call. Review INVITE and adjust source identification:
    INVITE sip:8999@157.181.0.1 SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 157.181.0.2;rport=5060;branch=z9hG4bK9D23B9XyjKjUB
    Max-Forwards: 69
    Contact: <sip:gw+Raptor2@157.181.0.2:5060;transport=udp;gw=Raptor2>
    To: <sip:8999@157.181.0.1>
    From: "8000"<sip:Raptor2@157.181.0.1:5060;transport=udp>;tag=t5Dc9g1N15U1N
    Call-ID: 12263766-d722-122e-9bbb-c7df350ec555
    CSeq: 10502053 INVITE
    Expires: 6000
    Allow: INVITE, ACK, BYE, CANCEL, OPTIONS, MESSAGE, UPDATE, INFO, REGISTER, REFER, NOTIFY, PUBLISH, SUBSCRIBE
    Proxy-Authorization: Digest username="Raptor2",realm="3CXPhoneSystem",nonce="414d535c03a6929413:0be63593de9b6f9bb4557f7c48f674c7",algorithm=MD5,uri="sip:8999@157.181.0.1",response="1bf6811b656aa59538eff7d90ed97c77"
    Supported: timer, precondition, path, replaces
    User-Agent: FreeSWITCH-mod_sofia/1.0.head-git-
    Allow-Events: talk, hold, presence, dialog, line-seize, call-info, sla, include-session-description, presence.winfo, message-summary, refer
    Content-Length: 0
    Remote-Party-ID: "8000" <sip:8000@157.181.0.1:5060>;party=calling;screen=yes;privacy=off
    X-FS-Support: update_display

    Basically the VOIP provider is set to Raptor2, with IP of 157.181.0.2 and again this works on the way out but not into 3cx, but it looks like the info needed to allow the call through is present in the message maybe just in the wrong location I've been looking through Source Id under Edit Voip Provider to see if I can have it pull the (Raptor2 and 157.181.0.) out correctly but have been unsuccessful, any help with this is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you add the incoming routes for each station? ie a route for 100 to extension 100. this amy need to be done.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bmacdbacks

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure that I've done this, I'm also not sure that this will help as the call is being rejected because authentication fails not because it wasn't routed. I'm willing to do this if it will help, where is it done at.
     
  4. bmacdbacks

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    found solution using settings from the following guide
    http://blog.skinkers.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/Integrating-Microsoft-Lync-2010-and-3CX-Phonesystem-using-Freeswitch.pdf
     
  5. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    perfect. good job.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.