Configuring Patton Smart Node

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by silentfun, Jan 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the 3CX side is a page with the title "Configuring Patton Smart Node "

    where i found this
    where can i find this button? Click the “Generate config file” button.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    This function is not included in the free version.
     
  3. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,926
    Likes Received:
    241
    It is included. 3CX Phone System Free edition has a button to generate the Patton config file

    Just follow the wizard when you create a PSTN gateway. On the last page there is the create configuration button at the bottom
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    My mistake.. Of course it is.
     
  5. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gateway Created
    HOME | LOGOUT
    Lines 10006 to 10009 have been created for xx

    You will need to enter these settings into the VOIP Gateway:

    Proxy server IP or FQDN: 85.88.25.24:5060

    Line 10006
    Internal number: 10006
    Authentication ID: 10006
    Authentication Password: 10006

    Line 10007
    Internal number: 10007
    Authentication ID: 10007
    Authentication Password: 10007

    Line 10008
    Internal number: 10008
    Authentication ID: 10008
    Authentication Password: 10008

    Line 10009
    Internal number: 10009
    Authentication ID: 10009
    Authentication Password: 10009

    For a detailed description how to do this for popular gateways
    Patton SmartNode 4960
    Configuring the Patton gateway to receive Fax calls
    GrandStream HandyTone 488
    Audiocodes MP-114 & MP-118 (Recommended)
    Patton Smart Node – 4638 (Recommended)
    Micronet SP 5050, 5052, 5054
    GrandStream GXW-4104 (Recommended)
    LinkSys SPA-3102
    Patton SmartNode 4112/4114
    Clipcomm CG410
    SIPURA SPA-3000

    ----------------------------------------

    this is my first time gateway until now i have had only voip providers and did from didx.net

    i have not found the button.

    i use 3CX Phone System Version5.0.3790.0 with 3CXPSSBFREE Licence

    and patton 4552 (the log above is from other patton but also no button on.)

    Andy
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Andy, if you've changed the default settings for any reason, the button disappears it seems. (I'm in the middle of doing exactly the same - I think Patton must have releaseed a shipment!)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    what does this mean ?

    i toght i have not changed and i tested it some times - atm the patton is connectet and green in 3cx but i have not hat the time to connect it to the isdn line - when i have done i test it again

    Andy
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. tein

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys. I had the sam problem with Config button and the files. Today I found out what was the problem with mysterious Config button that dissapeard. You have to configure all the lines (on SN 4638 - 4 of them by default) for the Gateway. Only in this case you get Config button with Config file at the end! Grrrrrrr...
     
  9. Discovery Technology

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found this too. The problem for us is that we were originally using only 3 x BRI ISDN services and it almost looks as though we'll need a fourth just to match the config file and Patton 4638 settings.

    What we did:

    1) followed the defualts, noticed the four ports that it sets up by default, saw the "create config file" button, followed the rest of the setps and got the gateway up and running.
    When testing inbound and outbound calls, as expected, every now and then the phone wouldn't ring which leads me to believe that it is looking for the missing fourth ISDN service.

    2) Went through the process again, this time only choosing 3 ports - no create config button

    3) Went thourgh the process again, this time selecting 4 ports by default, then uploaded the config file to the Patton and tested ok. I then removed the fourth virtual extension in 3CX, and removed the fourth SIP gateway in the Patton - the link between the two stopped working, so I reverted back to 1 for now and am contemplating an additional ISDN service.

    Can this fourth line be removed manually? Can the create config file button be shown for less ports than the default 4?

    This would be very handy...

    Thanks, Brendan
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.