Conflict with IIS and PHP

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Mori, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had 3cx v.2.0 installed on win server 2k3 whitout IIS or PHP installed, and it worked just perfectly.

    But when the server was setup with IIS, mysql and PHP 3CX stopped working.
    When i go to http:\\MY-IP:5481 the page does not load (but favicon shows :shock: ).
    Apache failes at reboot with conflict on phpts5.dll.
    I dont have other apache installed on the server.

    I then tried to entierly remove and uninstall 3cx, and installed latest freeversion 3.0.1699, but the same error occures.

    Basicly, i dont have phones now since i cannot reconfigure the 3cx.. :(

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    It can work just fine.

    Install IIS (you might have done that already) than turn off the IIS.

    Install 3cx

    That should work, PHP and Msql are different servers so all should work independent from each other.

    Henk.
     
  3. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to say, but no... That dident work either.

    Apache failes at reboot, both with and without IIS stopped.

    The error report says:
    szAppName : Apache.exe szAppVer : 2.0.58.200 szModName : php5ts.dll
    szModVer : 5.2.1.1 offset : 00098b40

    I even allowed 3cx version of php3ts.dll in IIS, but no..

    Any other ideas?

    **Could it be an error in apache in 3cx build 3.0.1699??**
     
  4. Alexander

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi !

    Please check whether the php5ts.dll exists anywhere on your PC except the 3CX phone system folder, within the system32 folder for example.
     
  5. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just made a search, and the file php5ts.dll is only to be found in PHP installdir c:\PHP (and in php.zip on desktop)

    Other than that its just in 3cx installdir.
     
  6. Alexander

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mori !

    I have vague suspicions that 3CX PHP tries to load php5ts.dll from your c:\PHP folder. Please rename the php5ts.dll in the c:\PHP folder to something different (php5ts.dll.1 for example), restart 3CX Web Server, and try to use 3CX Admin Console (WEB configuration console).
     
  7. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah!! :D

    That worked.

    But the question now is what do i do with PHP in IIS?
    This service does not start correct without php5ts.dll, or does it?
     
  8. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Hmm

    YOu need two PHP environments, so you need to configure the environment variables.

    So my guess is http://devzone.zend.com/node/view/id/633 is what you need.

    I could write you a shorter version but they guys here have it pretty much pad down already. :).

    Henk.
     
  9. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    After a loooong time reading, and try to understand, this i still scratch my head.
    The editorial here is for the PHP enviroments to use the same port, but that in not the issue here.
    I have not tried to follow the instructions because i cant se the point.
    3CX is not supposed to use port 80, so... :?

    As of now i have only the 3cx working, since its the most important.
    But not my websites locadet on the same windows server...
     
  10. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hi Mori,

    Just to understand - did you install IIS and PHP, or just IIS? yes they should co exist, but somehow (reading from your first post) it was the IIS install that somehow disabled Apache and PHP? Let me know if i misunderstood. If yes it will be easy for us to reproduce the issue.
     
  11. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had 3cx installed...
    Then installed IIS (without stopping 3CX)
    Next installed PHP5..

    After this the 3CX stopped working. Page not found, and apache failed on boot..

    I uninstalled 3CX..
    Stopped IIS...
    Installed updated version of 3CX... (3CX now worked)
    Started IIS, and 3CX stopped working.. Same failure in apache...

    I have no other apache installed on the server. Only IIS and PHP5.

    I dont actually know if this was a yes or no... :) You figure it out...
    8)
     
  12. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    New version.

    Hey guys.

    Thnx for the update 3.0.1928. :D

    But in some way this is still a problem with the coexistens.
    Its much better now since IIS can run along with the 3cx, and i dont get the errormessage on apache longer.
    I can access the 3cx console, and I can make outgoing calls in every way i like. Outgoing its superfantasticgreat. (IIS still running)

    BUT, incomming calls is the problem now.
    As long as IIS running the 3cx completly refuse to accept ANY calls. It doesent even trigger the line. Its just DOA, and complete silenc for the incomming caller.
    I can still make outgoing calls.

    When i stop the IIS and boot server, 3cx works great, also incomming.

    I know i got a tip on how to make two apache enviroments in an earlier post, but as i said. This was for the two enviroment to work on same port (80) and that is not the issue here...

    Confused? Yes.
    Frustrated? Yes.
    Sleepy? yes indeed... 8)
     
  13. JT

    JT

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    PHP 5.2.1 + PHP coming with 3CX (5.1.4)

    Hi,

    first of all, sorry for my poor english coming from France ...

    I can't start 3CX Server (with 5.1.4 PHP files) while another Apache server with PHP 5.2.1 (or 5.2.2) is running .
    There are a lot of issues during server start :

    But if I stop the other Apache-PHP server and I modify the path environment variable, removing the c:\PHP\; at the beginning of the path parameter, 3CX Server starts without any issues and there are no more problems... for 3CX ...

    But none of my others web services, (like phpBB, phpMyAdmin) are correctly running ...

    Do you have an idea to resolve these problems ?

    Thanks
     
  14. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hi,

    I suggest using a VM and running a separate VM rather then having 2 apaches and phps running
     
  15. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey hey hey... :D

    Just figured out what might have been MY problem...

    After some testing and cursing i descovered that the windows DEP had an issue with the 3CX.
    I changed the DEP to worry about only windows services and programs instead of all programs/services, and Voila! 8)

    Started the IIS, rebooted server and it all works great and in complete harmony.. :p :p

    Finaly i can set up my webserver again...
    :wink:
     
  16. Videoblitz

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I seem to be a DAU, but what is "windows DEP" ?
     
  17. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. Videoblitz

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx, I'm german based and I formerly dont know the long name auf DEP ..

    If you say "Data Execution Prevention" all will clear for me ;)

    For the Germans here:
    Er meint "Arbeitsplatz/Eigenschaften/Erweitert/Einstellungen Systemleistung/Datenausführungsverhinderung (=DEP)
     
  19. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm...

    Could off cause be more specific, but my german is NOT good... :lol:
     
  20. Ismael

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    A good Idea?

    Hi !
    First of all sorry for my poor english, and very thanks and greetings for all people working here !!!

    I was figthing with the same thing , but with two installs of apache instead of ISS+apache.
    The goal was run only one apache process, for reserving cpu and memory perfomance

    I resolved the problem in the httpd.conf of 3cx-apache file, creating two "virtualhosts" for the server.One for the 3cx config page, and another for my web page (without php).

    Now, i only run one apache process and work fine.

    I hope this idea will be useful

    Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page