confused... setup... routing... router

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by seanc, Jun 25, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. seanc

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, confused..

    i have windows 2013 server with 2 NIC

    My local engineers tell me i dont need a router
    My Telco company tell me i do need a router

    my LAN is on 192.168.10.x
    my SIP provider tells me to set the card to 10.249.x.x <-- when i do this the SIP works but the LAN doesnt.

    can i add a routing table to windows server? i dont think my adsl router allows this (why not? its the one the SIP Telco gave me!)

    im going round and round in circles :(

    Server 2013
    2 x NIC (one set to 192.x.x.x / one set to 10.249.134.66 as requested by SIP)
    3CX
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,366
    Likes Received:
    227
    Unfortunately, rarely are two installations the same. If you do some searches though the forum you will find posts such as this, one of which may help. http://www.3cx.com/forums/how-to-configure-3cx-with-2-nics-11457.html
    u
    Using two NICS may cause issues, and you may be better off to just go for the one, unless you are prepared to go through some frustration.

    as far as using a router...in most cases it makes the installation a lot easier unless your server is directly connected to a public IP.
     
  3. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    Using second (and more) LAN cards is possible. You should have static IP address on second card, without default gateway. You must add static route in Windows to access your provider. Also you need to specify IP address to use for this provider (i.e. to have proper SDP). The address of provider should lay inside private LAN address range, as configured in Settings | Advanced | Custom parameters in 3CX settings menu.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi!
    I wonder how that will prevent using "wrong" DNS from first NIC?

    [​IMG]It would be easier if we can select VoIP NIC and optional management NIC :?:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.