Connect 3CXPhone App with terrasip.net account

Discussion in 'Android' started by fdg_2cx_ghut, Jan 1, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fdg_2cx_ghut

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!

    I'm new here and I would like to know if someone may help me with my problem.

    First I have installed the app 3CXPhone from google play market.

    Second I gave the account datas from terrasip.net in the fields that I thought.

    For an example:

    Name: Some Name
    Display Name: MySammyName
    User: E-Mail Adress from the account of terrasip.net
    ID: ID from terrasip.net
    Password: Password from terrasip.net

    I'm out of Office: Yes
    External PBX IP: terrasip.net
    PBX port: 5060
    STUN Server: stun.terrasip.net:3478
    3CX Tunnel: No
    Proxy: No

    Save.

    No I look at the hook and all I see was registering and then Invalid account.


    Please help!!
     
  2. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    11
    You can contact your provider and see what is wrong with your registration, i assume that your login informations are wrong, you can also try to install 3cx on windows PC and see what is happening with the wireshark
     
  3. fdg_2cx_ghut

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Finish] Re: Connect 3CXPhone App with terrasip.net account

    Hi!

    My Account is since a week online and I tried so much to connect to Terrasim over your 3cx-app for my android.

    After 5 hours my good will swam away and I tried so many other apps for example:

    - MobileVOIP Cheap Calls
    - Bria Android - VoIP Softphone
    - Sipdroid

    and many others.

    Then I tried the great app CSipSimple. I configured it and what wonder it works till now and I hope for a long time.

    Please make your 3cx-app a little bit as the free app CSipSimple!

    King Regards!
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    Did you ever have a STUN server enabled when trying the 3CX phone ? Some VoIP provider don't require it, but some may.
     
  5. fdg_2cx_ghut

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!

    I had put the same login datas in the software 3CX and in the other apps.

    But in the 3cx app it stands on every single time - no registered account.

    I don't enabled the STUN server In the csimple app as in the the 3cx app. It is possible that is normally activated?

    So, thank you for your help.

    Bye!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.