connect to VOIP Provider

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Roshen, Apr 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Roshen

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All
    Im trying to get the sip trunk working in our test 3CX server,
    the provider has sullpied me with the following info:

    Signalling IP address: 203.x.x.x
    Media IP address: 203.x.x.x
    Media Ports: 35000 - 40000
    Registration ID and Password
    5 DID numbers

    In the 3cx VOIP provider wizzard asks for
    SIP Server hostname or IP
    Outbound Proxy hostname or IP

    I have opend the ports required on the firewall and changed the port numbers in 3CX to correspond with the ports he's supplied.

    Could someone help with translating the signalling, media ip addresses (as the provider refers to)to the sip server, proxy (As 3CX refers to) terminoligy?

    Really appreciate the help-

    -Roshen
     
  2. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Roshen

    Are the signalling and Media IP addresses the same?

    Regards

    John
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ctsxiyou

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes , If not the same IP , maybe your provider does not support SIP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Roshen

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Thanks for the reply guys -

    I used the signalling IP address in the 3CX, but fowareded media ports between the 3CX and the media server ip address.
    this seems to be working currently.

    Also i turned of support reinvites - this fixed a sepperate problem with transfering calls.
     
  5. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting. Glad you got it working. I have not seen any other providers with the Media Gateway setup.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.