Solved Connection to 3cx phone system web api could not be established

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Ian Carson, Sep 11, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ian Carson

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi All

    I started getting this error just in the last few days

    So far I have
    1. Updated the 3CX server to the latest version 15.5.3849.1
    2. Uninstalled the 3CX client and reinstalled the latest version
    3. Resent a welcome email and used it to reconfigure the softphone
    None of the above has made any difference to the lack of web api connection.

    The following might be useful observations
    1. The phone itself works as I can call internally and externally without any problem.
    2. I can get the management console to come up on the machine where the softphone is installed using http://MYSERVERIP:5000/management.
    3. I can also get to the management console using https://MYSERVERIP:5001/management on the softphone machine
    4. The softphone shows "On Hook" is visible in the management console and shows registered but there is no Presence data or Contacts or Status information
    Any insight would be gratefully received
    Regards
    Ian
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes Received:
    242
    Hello @Ian Carson

    Since you can reach the management console through local IP i am assuming the clients are local to the PBX. Are the clients and the PBX on the same subnet? Is there any antivirus software on the server or on the clients that might be blocking presence?
     
  3. Ian Carson

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, clients are local to PBX on the same subnet. The machine I am testing is running Norton 360 but even with the Firewall and Smart Browsing disabled the problem still persists
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes Received:
    242
    Disabling the antivirus does not always work and you may need to un-install it on one machine to make sure that that is not the issue.
    What if you provision a 3CX client for Android or IOS with WiFI and 3G/4G. Do those have presence?
     
  5. Ian Carson

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Actually getting similar behaviour on the iOS client.

    With the phone using the 4G network it shows "On Hook" and the phone works (in that calls can be made) but screen shows "Connecting" and then (briefly) "Timeout" before showing "Connecting" again in an endless cycle.
     
  6. Ian Carson

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Now the iOS client is just showing "Timeout"
     
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes Received:
    242
    Send a welcome email to your self and edit it using a file editor. Do all the settings match the configuration of your PBX?
    Check settings
    <MyPhoneServerLocalSSLAddr>
    <MyPhoneServerPublicSSLAddr>
    Are those correct?
    Is port 5001 open?
     
  8. Ian Carson

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    The IP address of the PBX was changed recently and this is what I found in the config file

    <ProvLink> ------ Showing old IP Address
    <MyPhoneServerLocalAddr> Blank
    <MyPhoneServerPublicAddr> Blank
    <MyPhoneServerLocalSSLAddr> --------- Showing old IP Address

    Changing the addresses manually to the new one fixed the problem in the softphone but I guess my question is how do I make the change permenant in the PBX so that remote softphones and iOS phones do not require user intervention?

    Thanks for your help
    Ian
     
  9. Ian Carson

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    I notice that in the config file "3CXPhoneSystem" in C:\ProgramFiles\3CX Phone System\Bin uses loopback 127.0.0.1 addresses for the PBX IP.

    Can I change these to be the proper IP address for the PBX machine?

    (Long story short the NIC on this machine has been co-opted by a HyperV virtual switch which holds the actual IP for the machine. This switch is built upon the hardware NIC which used to have the old IP address associated with it. I suspect that the loopback is referring to the hardware NIC and picking up the old IP)
     
  10. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes Received:
    242
    Please do not change the value in the 3CXPhoneSystem.ini file as that is correct. If the local IP of the PBX has changed or the wrong IP is being used then you need to re-install the system with the correct IP address.
    Take backup that does not include licence and FQDN
    Save the backup to a non 3CX location.
    Un-install the system
    Re-install using the backup you created
    Use the same licence key and the same FQDN will be used.
    Use the correct IP address
     
  11. Ian Carson

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Many thanks for your help. Your advice has fixed the problem. Re-configuring the various phones with a new welcome email was the last step.

    Regards
    Ian
     
  12. Ian Carson

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Also wanted to mention that the latest backup/restore process as suggested was very efficient and rebuilt the entire PBX without error (or any intervention on my part)
     
  13. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes Received:
    242
    Glad to hear the issue is now resolved :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.