Copy an existing extension - IN PROGRESS

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by 3CX-IDEAS, Sep 28, 2015.

Copy an existing extension - IN PROGRESS 4.9 5 54votes
4.9/5, 54 votes

  1. 3CX-IDEAS

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ability to be able to copy an existing extension and then be prompted to enter new extension number and the provisioning information if required
     
  2. AlexanderHanna

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    11
    Re: Copy an existing extension

    This is one that I would love to see. Call it "Clone Extension". Many times you have the perfect setup for an extension and need to create others. The import option only works great if it is a new setup. When you are on a client's site and need to create an extension for a new user, the "Clone Extension" option would be an awesome addition.
     
    dezmocom likes this.
  3. AlexHeylin

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    9
    Re: Copy an existing extension - IN CONSIDERATION

    Yes please. Needed to do this recently. Ended up writing down all the BLFs, then selecting all the extns I wanted to set and re-entering the BLFs. Worked, but was a bit clunky and wouldn't scale well.
     
  4. telin

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Re: Copy an existing extension - IN CONSIDERATION

    Let's get it to the top
     
  5. Chib@voip

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    This!

    Configure 1 extension with all the important details, have an option to duplicate this X amount of times. If you want to make 10 other extensions, autogenerate 10 new extensions. (and keep all the settings except account ID/extenion nr/passwords. )
     
  6. mcbsys

    mcbsys New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    15
    New employee today. Needs a phone with all settings matching an existing employee. Opening two browser windows so I can manually copy all the settings. Sure would be nice to have a Clone button then just fill in extension number, name, email, and PIN.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Maksim Shvedov likes this.
  7. phoneMonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Gav

    Gav

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    Me too!
     
  9. vizualpro

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    15
    Can't wait to see this one implemented!
     
  10. ConnectworksNL

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    14
  11. it122

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would love this functionality.
    Or copy from one extensions settings to another.
     
  12. dredd0606

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    This is still very relevant. I will be deploying a 27 set system this week, and 20 of those sets are to have 24 identical BLFs. Would be much easier to clone one extension 26 times.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Everton Gomes

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
  14. Yury Rabinovich

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, this is needed, but for a new setup, for BLFs, you can edit multiple extensions at the same time and set the BLFs for all of them in one go. That's what we've been doing. Import extensions, then edit multiple extensions at the same time to set options/blfs.
     
    dredd0606 likes this.
  15. dredd0606

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    I just did this exact thing, but with existing extensions where it was easier to remove the extensions, re-import them (to start clean), and then multi-select in the extensions tab and edit them in bulk.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Tony Cave

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    +1 this would be great to copy Codec, rights and option settings across to new handsets
     
  17. Shawn

    Shawn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    one up this
     
  18. ConnectworksNL

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    14
    Please add this function, saves us so much time!
     
  19. Christian Hoechst

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
  20. Christian Hoechst

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2