Could not establish a connection

Discussion in 'Windows' started by TSlocum, Dec 11, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    I was trying to set up the Windows client for a user and got the below error. I used the welcome email attachment to connect. What could be causing this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    Off hand, and I assume that the phone shows registered (on hook), you haven't opened (forwared) port 5000 (or 5001) to allow Presence.

    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/ports-used/

    If you don't use this feature, then you don't have to worry about it as long as you can make and receive calls. For some, this can be a security issue.

    http://www.3cx.com/user-manual/presence/
     
  3. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    The link to the ports shows port 80 and 443, both of which are open on the firewall. Is there something else I need to do?

    Although, it works on my LAN just fine and it's the same setup as the user's. The user is on the same LAN as their phone server, as well.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    Have any other phones, on this network, been able to use presence (same ports)? Until you can confirm that another device works correctly then you don't know for certain, if it is a setting in the device, or a network/PBX setting that may require an "adjustment".
     
  5. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    All the phones (Cisco SPA514g) at that location use a SPA500DS sidecar with local extension BLFs which show if they're on or off the phone. Those are all working correctly. Does that use presence?
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    It's for 3CX phone devices, so, you would have to be using, say, the Windows version locally (or remotely) to test. Does presence work , on the Android device, when on the same LAN? If not, then the ports to be used for this feature may not match at each end, or there is a firewall issue on the server that is blocking the ports.
     
  7. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    I know this is old but I'm still having this issue. I tested with an Android phone remotely (10.10.x.x IP and the phone server is 10.31.x.x) and presence does indeed work. It also works on the server itself, and on my workstation (10.10.x.x). It's only on the PC that it doesn't work. What else could be causing this issue?
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    So...other devices, on the same network, work just fine? it's just this one PC that is having issues? If that is the case, then i would say that there is something on that computer that is causing the issue. I would first try an uninstall, then a re-install. You might also check firewall settings along with what other programmes are running in the background (something NOT running on the other PC's).
     
  9. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    61
  10. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    I tried it on a different machine with and without the firewall enabled and got the same error.
     
  11. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    All the parameters, starting with "<MyPhoneServerPublicSSLAddr>." are correct. I've also tried it with and without the firewall enabled on multiple machines.

    I also opened the config file in a text editor and confirmed the parameters.
     
  12. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    61
    The most common reasons why presence doesn't work are:
    - On the device running the 3CXPhone app, the FQDN does not resolve correctly.
    - AntiVirus software running on either the 3CXPhone PC or the 3CX Server (uninstall on both, restart PCs and try again to verify).
    - HTTP traffic being proxy'd through a transparent proxy.

    If you open a browser on the device running the 3CXPhone app and go to the URL you see in the "<MyPhoneServerPublicSSLAddr>" tab, does it show something?
     
  13. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    I apologize, but I found the problem. Our ISA proxy was blocking it. So, you were right on the money. Thank you for your help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.