Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

CounterPath Bria and 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Clients' started by Thomas Liesner, Dec 11, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thomas Liesner

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello,

    is there an instruction somewhere how to use CounterPaths Bria on a Mac together with a 3cx phone system?


    TIA,
    Thomas
     
    #1 Thomas Liesner, Dec 11, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    71
    It's long time since I've tried Bria, but as far as I remember (and if the 2011 clip below is still valid) then configuration was pretty straightforward:

    User ID: 3CX Extension
    Domain: 3CX Out-of-Office (or In-, depending by Topology tab)
    Password: 3CX Password
    Display Name: 3CX Caller ID
    Authorization Name: 3CX ID
    Keep checked the "Register with domain and receive calls"
    Check also the Topology tab for using STUN if out-of-office. If you want to use stun, preferred is the same as the PBX out-of-office : pbx_port

    youtu.be/vtCk7aol2IE?t=1m

    Hope it helps
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Thomas Liesner

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks. That'll help :)
     
  4. Thomas Liesner

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Vali,

    sorry, but I do not get this to work :(
    Just for clarification -

    Domain should be the network address of my 3cx server? like xxx.3cx.de?
    What is the Caller ID? That value that I configured unser "Outbound Caller ID"?
    What is the 3CX ID? The ID in "Authentication"?

    I always get an "Account failed to enable".

    Is there anything I ned to configure on 3cx side to get this working?

    Thanks again,
    Thomas
     
  5. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    71
    You made me curious so I tried the free x-Lite (but I assume Bria's settings are the same) and it worked OK.
    So, this is what I've done (where I say "3CX" below consider it being 3CX client for MAC's account page)

    Xlite User ID <- 3CX Extension
    Xlite Domain <- 3CX External PBX IP
    Xlite Password <- 3CX Password
    Xlite Display Name <- 3CX Display Name
    Xlite Authorization name <- 3CX ID
    Xlite "Register with domain and receive calls" - checked
    Xlite Topology/Firewall traversal method - None
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Thomas Liesner

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Vali,

    thanks again for your efforts. Unfortunately I still don't get this to work. Maybe there is something with our topology which prevents this. Please have a look at the following screenshot of a) the x-lite account tab and b) the 3cx account tab.
    I don't see anything wrong here. In "topology" I tried all the available option, but without any success. XLite Domain I set to the FQDN as well as the external IP. Does not make any difference. In 3cx it works with the FQDN.

    Thanks and kind regards,
    Thomas
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    71
    :D Try to swap "User ID" with "Authorization Name" - it's just a guess, on my account were identical so it might be possible to I've mislead you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Thomas Liesner

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hmmm. That changed the error from "unknown error" to "check your user id", but unfortunately did not activate the account. Our 3cx partner opened an official ticket on 3cx side now. Maybe that'll help to sort this out.

    Thanks again,
    Thomas
     
    #8 Thomas Liesner, Dec 13, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2017
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.