Couple of bugs in 12.5

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by JonnyM, Jan 25, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JonnyM

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    Just upgraded to 12.5. Everything seems fine, but there's a couple of issues that I've noticed.

    Firstly, you're setting the logo on the handsets to the 3CX logo, which is fine (would be nice to have control of this in the UI though), but it doesn't seem to provision correctly on Polycom IP 450 handsets.

    This is what the Polycom template looks like for setting the background logo:

    Code:
      <!-- Logo Background-->	
      <bg
    	 {IF ua=SPIP_450}
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.selection="3,1"
    	  bg.medRes.gray.selection="3,1"
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.name="http://%%pbx_ip%%:%%pbx_http_port%%/provisioning/%%PROVSUBDIR%%/logo/Palm256x116"
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.name="Palm256x116.jpg"
    	  bg.medRes.gray.bm.1.name="http://%%pbx_ip%%:%%pbx_http_port%%/provisioning/%%PROVSUBDIR%%/logo/Palm256x116"
    	  bg.medRes.gray.bm.1.name="Palm256x116.jpg"
    	  {ENDIF}
      
    	  {IF ua=SPIP_550}
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.selection="3,1"
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.name="http://%%pbx_ip%%:%%pbx_http_port%%/provisioning/%%PROVSUBDIR%%/logo/polycomspip550.jpg"
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.name="polycomspip550.jpg"
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.em.name="http://%%pbx_ip%%:%%pbx_http_port%%/provisioning/%%PROVSUBDIR%%/logo/polycomspip550EM.jpg"
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.em.name="polycomspip550EM.jpg"
    	  {ENDIF}
    	  
    	  {IF ua=SPIP_650}
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.selection="3,1"
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.name="http://%%pbx_ip%%:%%pbx_http_port%%/provisioning/%%PROVSUBDIR%%/logo/polycomspip550.jpg"
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.name="polycomspip550.jpg"
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.em.name="http://%%pbx_ip%%:%%pbx_http_port%%/provisioning/%%PROVSUBDIR%%/logo/polycomspip550EM.jpg"
    	  bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.em.name="polycomspip550EM.jpg"
    	  {ENDIF}
    	  
    	/>
    Which doesn't look quite right, and doesn't work. I'm assuming the SPIP_450 section should have the .jpg extension on the files, and I'm not sure why there are two entries with different values in each.

    Secondly, the verification for FQDNs seems to be quite limited. I have a weird TLD that only launched in July (.engineering), and it doesn't validate. Can you add support in a patch please? Maybe validate with a DNS lookup rather than matching an internal list because new domains are being added all the time lately.
     
  2. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there,

    Thank you for your remarks,

    - For the logos I'm not sure what is your issue, as all those 3 images files exists with those filenames in the provisioning folder of the PBX, when you provision your phone using latest supported firmware and latest template update, don't you see the logo on screen ?

    - For the FQDN validation, at the moment it will allow only up to 6 caracters in the TLD part. I forwarded this issue to our R&D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. JonnyM

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    The Polycom 450 doesn't use bg.hiRes, it can only use bg.medRes (according to the admin guide), but look at the path:

    bg.medRes.gray.bm.1.name="http://%%pbx_ip%%:%%pbx_http_port%%/provisioning/%%PROVSUBDIR%%/logo/Palm256x116"

    Compare that to the 550:

    bg.hiRes.gray.bm.1.name="http://%%pbx_ip%%:%%pbx_http_port%%/provisioning/%%PROVSUBDIR%%/logo/polycomspip550.jpg"

    The entry for the 450 is missing .jpg from the end. If I add this to the provisioning file then the logo works, but I figured I'd flag it with you so it can be included in future provisioning file updates.
     
  4. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok thank you for the report, I forwarded this to the relevant department for correction.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. JonnyM

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    Service Pack 1 bump:

    This is still present. Can you provide an ETA on a resolution? These long TLDs are becoming increasingly common, and it's delaying my ability to reinstall and use SSL.
     
  6. bdarcyevans

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am also waiting for this to be resolved as I would like to be able to use our .education TLDN.
     
  7. JonnyM

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    Honestly it seems like a silly thing to perform validation on anyway, it's a server product, if someone types their FQDN wrong they will realise. There's no need for a 6 character limit unless it's a bit of short-sighted database design.

    If you really want to validate the entered addresses then do a WHOIS on the domain or a dig on the FQDN.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.