Creating config for the gateway

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tratz, Jun 16, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tratz

    tratz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    15
    I was trying to create a gateway. I built it and when i selected generate config file, it tried to bring up a page on the gateway. In previous versions, it would create the file that i would upload into the gateway vs trying to open a page on the gateway.

    --Tracy
     
  2. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    143
    Yes what gateway are you creating? Can you specify make and model.
    I'm not sure because you did not specify the gateway you selected.

    But if Patton you should get the download file + open of URL to the config import page
    If Beronet it should send you to the page that contains a wizard made specifically for 3CX
    If it is a generic device, we launch the URL of the device (assuming it has a web interface). If it doesn't then close the tab.
    We cannot output config files for devices we dont know because they need to have a structure.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tratz

    tratz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    15
    Nick:

    It was a patton. the config file never came down, it just opened the url of the patton. Nothing more.

    --Tracy
     
  4. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    143
    What patton is it? Can you specify the full device? Can you give me the model and what type it is?

    FXO ISDN or BRI whatever - just tell me what you have printed on the device and the template you selected.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Aram

    Aram Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hi Tracy,

    Can you also tell us what browser you are using?
     
  6. tratz

    tratz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    15
    I am using chrome (windows)
     
  7. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    143
    Yes and what Patton device and template are you selecting?
    It should download the config and take you to the import page of the patton. You import the config and it should work..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. jms

    jms

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I experience the same thing trying to configure a Patton SN4120 using IE11.

    If I re-try using Chrome it works.

    There seem to be lots of things that don't work with IE, including managing services.
     
  9. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    143
    Stay away from IE - not sure why IT professionals still use that crap. I prefer to spend 2 seconds extra installing Chrome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.