CRM and Assistant 8

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by aesteve, Oct 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aesteve

    aesteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    are the CRM deactivate in Assistant 8 ?. I upgrade my system today, and all options of the CRM appears in grey. In the tray icon i have the red phone who say me that i have missed calls, but the missed calls option is in grey and i can´t click on it.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to file, preferences options tab.

    Check Enable CRM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. aesteve

    aesteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I haven´t the CRM option in preferences.

    In wich tab is this option. I can´t find it.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    99
    Of course you wont even have this option if you havent selected to install it in the first place. So if that Option is Greyed out it means you have to RE-Install the Assistant WITH the crm.
     

    Attached Files:

    • a.jpg
      a.jpg
      File size:
      32.6 KB
      Views:
      841
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. aesteve

    aesteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, i have this option greyed. I tried now to reinstall assitant because i don´t remeber this option in the instalation.

    I will return with my feedback.

    Than you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. aesteve

    aesteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aha, ok

    in the installation you must select install the crm. I keep this part in my fist installation.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.