Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved Custom Template not creating provision file

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by theMightyMacBoy, Mar 31, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. theMightyMacBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi.

    I have duplicated a working custom provision template. The duplicated version isn't creating the configuration for phones that I assign to that template. I have tried everything. The provision templates are exactly the same. I will eventually change the second one, but need to get this working first. Any thoughts? Version 15 on Windows.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    Provisioning files are created on the fly now, you won't see them in the file folder like you used to. (although you might see older files still lingering there) ... so how are you testing this ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. theMightyMacBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am trying to provision the phone. It never creates the file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. theMightyMacBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    There must be something slightly wrong with the template.
    Have you tried with https and port 5001 ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. theMightyMacBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    I will try with 5001 and https... There shouldn't be anything wrong with the template. I took an existing one and duplicated it. The only change are these lines, where I added an underscore 2.

    <models>
    <model ua="SIP-T46G">Yealink T46-yealinkT46T48_2</model>
    <model ua="SIP-T48G">Yealink T48-yealinkT46T48_2</model>
    </models>

    If the other template works, which it does, I can't figure out why this one doesn't work.

    Also -- just tried 5001 and https, seems we don't have 5001/https enabled. It's refusing to connect. I've only been working on this system for 2 months now. Pretty new to 3CX, but I have become very familiar with it. Enabling HTTPS and using it moving forward is a priority of mine when we do our next upgrade.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    pretty sure you have to have https with v15 ... how about using the local IP address / provisioning link then (with http and 5000)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. theMightyMacBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Tried http://IP:5000 . All of our phones (About 2000 or so) are running HTTP provisioning and are working. Just not this template.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,544
    Likes Received:
    298
    Internally non HTTPS will work on the local IP.
    Only externally you must use HTTPS.

    I can confirm that an underscore is ok in the UA line as I do have some on my Yealink templates. I thought maybe it might be an issue.

    How are you creating these templates? You say your are DUPLICATING - but the button says "COPY". So want to ensure that is not the issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. theMightyMacBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    I created it by using an existing template that is known to work. I opened the template editor and clicked "duplicate" and then saved it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,544
    Likes Received:
    298
    I do not have a duplicate button - but when i hit my copy button - it tells me what charcters are valid and HYPHEN is not a valid character.
    Code:
     Only following characters allowed: A-Z a-z 0-9 _ .
    If I hit "ADD" and select a template from my file - it allows Hyphens which is strange - and does program my phones.
    You are sure under the extension you are selecting the proper template?
    Have you tried reset to factory on one device to see if it helps?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. cobaltit

    cobaltit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    237
    Did you restart the services (it's either the configuration server or management console service) so it can read the new template?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. theMightyMacBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Craig, sorry for the confusion. There is NOT a duplicate button. It is a copy button. When the name box comes up for copy, I just amend _2 the the end of the name. No hyphens. Also I have tried on two phones, both I have wiped to factory and even tried upgrading to latest and greatest firmware.

    Colbaltit, I will try to give the whole server a reboot tonight late after hours and see if that helps.

    Thank you both for your time. I appreciate it. I will report back tomorrow morning.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. theMightyMacBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gave the server a reboot and still can't get the template to provision... This is going to get annoying. Would my Yealink provision template be helpful to post?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,544
    Likes Received:
    298
    I would put your template into a dropbox link or something. I can give it a whirl.
    I have created many custom templates and did NOT have to restart anything. I think that is only if you drop them into the folder manually....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. theMightyMacBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok -- So I was copying a template we had for our YealinkT46 and YealinkT48 models. That was the one that wasn't working. I noticed we had a template as well for YealinkT4x. I duplicated that one and all is working just find. I'm going to just forget about the one that isn't working. I am not sure why we have a template for the 46 and 48 that is separate from the rest of the T4x series.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,544
    Likes Received:
    298
    they must be left over from previous version. at one time they were separate if i recall.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. theMightyMacBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    The weird thing is that both source provisioning templates work now in production phones. Oh well..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.